Filtrete Thermostat 3M-30 HELP PLEASE !! - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2011, 12:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Filtrete Thermostat 3M-30 HELP PLEASE !!


I'm going to replace my old Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339A Heat Pump) mercury thermostat with a Filtrete 3M-30.
I set this up and Cool Works on Auto & in the ON positions. When I switch to Heat mode it only works in the ON position. Auto never comes on. My configuration is below.

G O X2 Y T W B R

On my new 3M-30

C B O W2 W Y Y2 RH RC G A

I connected G-G, O-O, X2-TAPPED OFF PER DIRECTIONS, Y-Y, T-TAPPED OFF PER DIRECTIONS, W-W2(per directions), B-C (per directions / they say @ do this if u have both B & O connections), R-RH


I also just realized I never switched the HVAC Type & HEAT Source buttons to recognize my type of system.....At least I never checked it.
Could this possibly be why The Heat is not working in Auto Mode ??

Im not at home to test this theory but I will be later. I just wanted to get thoughts on this to make sure I have done EVERYTHING correctly.


I appreciate any help / advice you may be able to provide Thanks

Advertisement

MaxDrive81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 10:53 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Default


I just moved into a house and have a 3m-30 filtrate. I can't get it to work for the life of me, have replaced the batteries and reset it. Someone help please!!

Advertisement

Tommys4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 11:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,700
Rewards Points: 5,404
Default


If your heatpump system is older and lacks a modern circuit board in the air handler, the t-stat may have to be set up to bring the fan on manually during a call for heat.

G controls the fan relay.

For a heatpump application you must go into the settings menu and set it up for heatpump with aux heat.

On some stats the fan setting is a physical switch on the back, newer honeywells have it in the settings menu. unsure of 3m.

-----------------
didn;t see the date on this post

Last edited by user_12345a; 07-30-2015 at 11:45 PM.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 11:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,700
Rewards Points: 5,404
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommys4 View Post
I just moved into a house and have a 3m-30 filtrate. I can't get it to work for the life of me, have replaced the batteries and reset it. Someone help please!!
You should start a new thread, piggy-backing on old threads makes things confusing.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 01:15 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


The 3m-30 will not work, neither will the 3m-50. You need to get the 3m-80.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 01:19 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
If your heatpump system is older and lacks a modern circuit board in the air handler, the t-stat may have to be set up to bring the fan on manually during a call for heat.

G controls the fan relay.

For a heatpump application you must go into the settings menu and set it up for heatpump with aux heat.

On some stats the fan setting is a physical switch on the back, newer honeywells have it in the settings menu. unsure of 3m.

-----------------
didn;t see the date on this post
The installer menu on these units is when you turn the unit to off and press the 'Menu' button. The instructions for these thermostats is over at https://radiothermostat.desk.com/

There are no switches on the back. You have an upper cover which covers the wires and the Reset Switch for the thermostat. The bottom cover is for the Batteries.

Everything on this thermostat is done either through touchscreen, or through the radio module. My 3m-50 I have, I use the My Cloud Beam wifi radio unit (Wireless-b is used for connection to the internet). The portal allows me to change the programming from anywhere, change modes, etc..

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell thermostat wiring wcb22 HVAC 5 01-10-2011 05:54 AM
Carrier Edge Thermostat Installation Issue ptalar HVAC 1 07-13-2010 05:40 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM
Two Wire 24V Thermostat to Digital Thermostat on Pellet Stove jrodtaclet Electrical 4 09-15-2009 05:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1