Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-11-2006, 11:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

filter in concord 80 plus furnace


Maybe this is a just dummay question to ask. I recently purchased an old house which has condord 80 plus furnace installed. While I was going to replace the filter for it, I was not able to find where the old filter was placed. Does anyone have some idea on where the filter is located? Many thanks,

hyyx632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 07:24 AM   #2
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Default

filter in concord 80 plus furnace


The filter location is less a function of the model of furnace, and more of a function of how it was installed (the installer's style or perhaps an over-riding physical constraint).

Popular locations are in a "filter rack" right next to the furnace in the return air plenum (this may have a little skinny flip cover on it), right inside the furnace's bottom panel in the R/A section, or in a "filter grill" somewhere in the house. This is a large return air register with hinges and latches. In a mobile home style furnace (and in homes with heating systems set up similarly to a mobile home), the furnace has no return ductwork. The furnace may be installed in a small centrally located closet, and the filter is on the back of a louver in that closet door.

mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 07:57 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Flint, mi
Posts: 2
Question

filter in concord 80 plus furnace


not a dumb question at all!!! same scenerio. same furnace. Ive looked high and low, had three other guys look too (in doubt of my own observation). no filter. Ive been told that this type of furnace was originally used in mobile homes, but not this furnace. should i alter the cold air return duct, to put a filter in it? pretty sure there's no filter here, dust is starting to accumulate.


any suggestions??? .... any one???
tdogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 08:46 PM   #4
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

filter in concord 80 plus furnace


look inside the blower chamber.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 10:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Flint, mi
Posts: 2
Default

filter in concord 80 plus furnace


cant see any thing there either
tdogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 10:21 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 27
Default

filter in concord 80 plus furnace


Check to see if you have a filter back return grille (return grille that is hinged) If not check inside the blower for what looks like a wire hanger -- this will allow for a filter not to get pulled in to the blower housing

NYCtinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
anyone ever hear of concord furnace? THEBIGPUNN HVAC 16 10-03-2012 11:16 AM
Furnace filter ? ej72 HVAC 6 07-09-2009 08:30 AM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 05:00 PM
furnace filter dmike25 HVAC 1 12-25-2006 12:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.