Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2008, 07:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Fan only


My furnace has only a two wire thermostat (no A.C.) and would like to run the fan only to circulate air in my house. We have a vent free heater in our living room. It keeps that room quite warm but the rest of the house gets cold. If the fan only would run I could circulate the air threw the entire house.
any help would be great. Thanks

Barry2080 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 08:36 AM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Fan only


Depends on your furnace. If it's a newer furnace it's prepped for air. First thing TURN OFF FURNACE!Than all you gotta do is run three or four strand to the unit. Hook up wht to W red to R and green to G. Then you'll need a heat/ac stat hook up wires the same way.

Turn furnace on. Switch from "AUTO to ON". And the fan runs.

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace fan


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.