Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2012, 04:01 PM   #16
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Share |
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


that's what i said.

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:31 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 32
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


Ok, i got a camstat fal3c-05td-120-a. I cant seem to find any instructions on connecting it and setting it. Can someone please walk me through? I have read to set it according to the old one. Well i cant do that because the old one disintegrated. They are also not clear on where to connect the wires. I have 3 wires, a power wire, fan and a limiter wire, i cant figure out what terminals they go on. Thanks everybody for all your.help so far!
Cysnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:00 PM   #18
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,489
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


How many terminals are on your cam stat control?
Cam stat controls usually come with a schematic that assigns numbers to the wires that correspond to the numbers beside the control terminals.


A continuity test between the Cam stat power terminal and the Cam stat blower terminal will show the control to be open. The same test between the Cam stat power terminal and the cam stat limit terminal will be closed.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:46 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 32
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


I found the schematic, this is what im thinking. There are 4 terminals on the camstat, numbers 2. 4. 5. And 6. Im thinking the power wire needs to go to terminals 2 & 6, and the fan wire goes to terminal 4 and limiter to terminal 5. But looking at the schematic it is calling for a 24 volt transformer for #6 terminal for the limiter. My old switch didnt have a transformer, both the fan and limiter were wired together at 120. Do i need a transformer?
Cysnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:51 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 32
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


Stealing an image from another member on here (thanks! If its a no no, i will remove it) but here is the schematic
Cysnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:53 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


Yes, 2 and 6 would be jumpered together, then 4 is the fan and 5 is the limit.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 08:11 PM   #22
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,489
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


In this case the schematic does not match your system (accordiing to the photos you posted of your old fan/limit).
You do not need to worry about any 24V in this wiring set up. The safety limit system on your system powers the furnace transformer with 120V instead tapping into the 24V side of the safety circuit like the schematic shows.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:10 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 32
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


Thanks so much again! What would you reccommend setting the temp.adjust to? And should i adjust the limiter or leave it as is?
Cysnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 09:16 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 32
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


Ok, switch is in, however i cant get it to turn the blower on. I let the furnace.run for 5 minutes and it wont start. Blower runs if its in the "on" position on the thermostat. What have i missed? Do i need to adjust something on the camstat?
Cysnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 09:38 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 32
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


Ok, figured it out, my dumb mistake. All i need to know is what i should set the fan differential to. I set the fan off at 90
Cysnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 10:07 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


You want it to come on at around 120 to 130.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 10:47 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 32
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


I have a heat pump on this furnace as well, the thermostat seems to control the camstat. I dont think the camstat is turning on the fan by temp. I had the thermostat turned off and jumped the furnace terminals to light it. I let it run for 5 minutes and the blower didnt.come on. Once i turned on the thermosstat and cranked the temp up the blower kicked on with the heat pump. The furnace itself has not run yet. The fan differential knob is really throwing me for a loop, i cant find anything on the net that tells me what it does, or how to set it. It has off, low, A, B, C, and hi. The old switch was really straight forward in how it operated. Sorry im such a novice when it comes to this section of the furnace, and i appreciate all your patience with me!
Cysnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 10:58 PM   #28
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


On that camstat, you set the off temp, and then set the diff for your on temp. So if off is 90, a diff of 25 will bring the fan on at 115.

Jumper across terminals 2 and 4. The blower should come on.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 11:39 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 32
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


Ok, my off temp is 90 and i set the diff to "B" cause its in the middle. Eveything seems to work except when the furnace.turns off, so does.the blower. The blower should run for a few.minutes after the furnace shuts off. I just set the diff to B so im checking to.see if that has an effect
Cysnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 04:20 AM   #30
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Fan / limiter switch replacement


Do you have the black wire on 2 and 6, the fan of 4, and the burner on 5.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can switch work for two different outlets? jlmran Electrical 8 02-10-2011 12:31 PM
B&S Generator with Connecticut Electric Xfer Switch Rick5150 Electrical 19 01-20-2011 10:14 PM
Condenser Fan Cycling Switch Replacement wirenut1110 HVAC 2 01-23-2010 09:29 AM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.