Facts About Thermostats - HVAC - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2007, 02:43 PM   #31
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Facts about thermostats


Hi again DIY'ers

I am seeing thermostat questions again so I am dragging this one out of the archive again. And as always if you have any questions, let us know.

Good luck
Carrierman

Advertisement

__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 11:41 AM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


Hey everyone, looks like I may have found the right place for some help. Last night when we came in, we noticed the air hadnt been on. I turned it on at the thermostat, nothing. I checked breakers and fuses, all were fine. I then switched to heat and the furnace wouldnt fire up. I know thermostats rarely fail, but at this point I cant find any other reason why both the central air unit, and furnace unit will not fire. This was a new construction home built about 5 years ago, and they went really cheap on some of the switches and dimmers that we have had to replace or upgrade. Any thoughts or ideas on what to check that Ive missed? The wall unit is a honeywell, dollar store variety that we never upgraded. There is no spark when moving the temp setting, nor the traditional "click" noise that accompanies the switch.

BTW, the whole unit is still under the new home warranty (sort of, for failures not caused by us) but they wont be available til at least tuesday, and here in TX, it is going to be in the 80s + all weekend long.
surferntx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 12:40 PM   #33
Electrical Engineer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Facts about thermostats


Sounds more like you have no power to the system. Did you check the fuse in the furnace? It powers the cooling too. If you have a volt meter, check the voltage (AC setting on meter) across thermostat connections R and C on the furnace control board. It should be 24VAC.
rakes9720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 12:07 AM   #34
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


well the code flashing seems to say the same thing to check thermostat leads from the furnace, open fuse and such. Going to look into it in a few minutes...replaced the thermostat with a remote controlled unit anyway, couldnt resist.

Thanks for the help, hopefully this should knock it out.
surferntx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 01:08 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


well, replaced the 3 amp fuse, the code cleared, flipped on the breaker and turned on the ac...it popped another fuse. I suppose I will just have to wait for the ac guys to come look at it to find the short.
surferntx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 03:38 PM   #36
Electrical Engineer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Facts about thermostats


Just to possibly save some money, check the wires Y, G, R, and C around the board with the fuse for any crossed wires. If there aren't any call the HVAC company.
rakes9720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 10:19 PM   #37
Got Hammer will Travel
 
diywoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ONT, Canada
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


Well I said I would keep you up to date on the savings after putting my new thermo in....Well, bad timing really because Jan happened to be a VERY Cold month, so I really can't say I see the savings yet (not in my oil bill that is)...Perhaps this month I'll notice. I did find that I had the temperatures set a little higher than necessary, so I've lowered them and told my kids to put a sweater on and stop wearing the t-shirt!! ((GEESH))
I have the blower on 24/7 and I did notice that my hydro bill was a little less, I think the heat isnt' coming on as often because its getting good circulation. The thermo also has a usage display to show me in a day the total hours the heat kicked in.

Well I see there are other problems to be solved here, so good luck!!!

Last edited by diywoman; 02-26-2007 at 10:21 PM.
diywoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2007, 11:10 PM   #38
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Facts about thermostats


HI diywoman Thanks again for letting us have your input. Hope all your other projects are going well. Hope to get to hear from you again. Good luck Rusty
__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 09:37 PM   #39
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


I changed out on old mercury switch thermostat back in December. The heater has worked fine. Now that I want AC, I am finding it does not work. I can hear the thermostat "click" when the temperature setting is reached, but the AC does not come on.

The AC unit is a Rheem RACC-024JAS circc 1989
The furnace is a Lennox G8. It is the original furnace.. about 40 years old.

The new thermostat is a Lux TX500b.

30 vac comes from the transformer where the thermostat wiring is in the furnace. I can see where a pair of wires goes off toward the AC unit. All the wires seem to be intact and the transformer seems to be doing its job.

On the thermostat, the red wire goes to the transformer, the yellow wire goes to the AC, the white wire goes to the furnace, the green wire goes to a post on the transformer, but I think it is just a terminal to connect it to the fan. The blue wire appears at the furnace, but is not wired to anything. It is wrapped around the the thermostat cable shielding. It is clear that it has been like that for a long time. I can only suppose that the old mercury switch thermostat did not require it.

I can still get the furnace to come on.

I notice, also, that when the Fan switch is set to On (rather than Auto) it does not come on. It only works in Auto when the furnace kicks in.

Any ideas?

Ken
KptnFmrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 12:16 AM   #40
Got Hammer will Travel
 
diywoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ONT, Canada
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


Hi all,
I did update you a while back about the cost savings (if any) with installing my programmable thermostat. Well, I had previously reported a lower hydro bill, but as they like to estimate 2 and read the 3rd one, I got a real shock this month when I saw my bill. Now, I've had the blower going 24/7, but I found the air was circulating much better and the temp in the house was nice. My hydro bill jumped 3x compared to the last actual reading which was in Jan. Would just having the blower on 24/7 really cause it to suck that much hydro back? WOW. Needless to say, I now do NOT have it on 24/7 and with the cost of oil continuing to rise, electric heat even looks like a viable option.
I think I need to get out my MONO and seal every crack I find. I must be missing some. (((3X's))) I'm still in shock.
And how is it that my cost for hydro is less that it cost to deliver it. That's like buying a washer/dryer at the store and having them charge more for delivering it to your house than the items itself....HELLOOO!!!!????
**venting...oops**
Well, there you go. As promised, my feedback. All in all, the thermo was a great investment and it did help cut back on consumption. It's just hard to keep up with rising fuel costs, which is likely why they hiked the price to maximize on the savings we are getting with the thermo install...grrrr.
diywoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 05:51 PM   #41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


I have an American Standard unit built in 1994. I would like to upgrade to a progammable thermostat but the wiring is definitely a bit on the confusing side, when matching it to the avaiable thermostats. I have been looking at the honeywell/white rogers units for the upgrade, though I am not sure which one to get based on my configurations. Here is what I have now that have wires connect to them:

R - Red
O - Orange
G - Green
Y - Yellow
T - Tan
X2 - Black
B - Blue

The current mechanical thermostat does have aux and emergency heating with the indicator lights.

Thank ahead of time for any help!
Superawe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 05:48 PM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


I have an old mercury switch round dial type thermostat, and would like to change it to a programmable one. Any hardcore knowledge I need or is it just putting the wire together right and screwing back to the wall? Also any suggestions on thermostats would be great.
kingkip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 02:47 PM   #43
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


Carrierman,

Perhaps you can help with my thermostat. I bought a White Rodgers 750 thermostat and it has terminals for G, Y, O, W, B and a jumpered RC and RH.

My old Carrier one had wires connected to W2, Y, R, E, C, L, and G. It's for a dual heat and A/C system.

Can you help?
Thanks.
Dan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 07:54 AM   #44
Seasoned DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 187
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Facts about thermostats


On the reversing valve for heat pump, my LUX has two connections. O and B.

One being high on cool while the other is high on heat. Does the typical heat pump operate in cool or heat mode with the reversing valve input on low (no input) ?
HVAC_NW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 02:02 PM   #45
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Facts about thermostats


I tried to install a programmable thermostat but I forgot to mark the wires when I disconnected the old thermostat. The air conditioner works fine, but the heating doesn't work. Find below the present hook up. Can someone help me out?
At the furnace I have:
R- Red wire
W - nothing is hooked up to this
C - Black wire
Y - White and Yellow wire
G - Green wire

At my thermostat I have:
G - Green wire
R - Red wire
Y - Yellow wire
W - White wire
Black wire not hooked up.
and I have another black wire that is not hooked to anything. I believe the black and white are the power lines.

There are no RC, RH or any of those types of codes on this thermostat. There is just the G,R,Y and W connections? and I have 6 possible wires to hook up to it (G,R,Y,W,thicker black, thinner black)

Can anybody help me out on this one?
R

Advertisement

111jag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier Infinity Thermostats / Control4 mistos HVAC 4 12-03-2008 12:02 PM
Thermostats - Changing Spuds105 HVAC 4 10-23-2006 02:18 PM
Baseboard thermostats gregrice HVAC 7 01-08-2006 08:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts