Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2011, 12:53 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Empire wall furnace wiring problem


I have a empire wall furnace model #dv55ip the problem is it used to have a power cord that it plugged into the wall. i cant seem to find it and was wondering if i could run 12/2 directly to the furnace for power? there are 3 wires a black/white and green and they have a plastic connector on the end where the power cord attached to (i think) could i cut the plastic connector off the 3 wires and splice them and just run 12/2 to them? also im not 100% sure if those 3 wires are for power, they are coming out of what looks like a metal box at the bottom of the furnace so im assuming the power cord used to attach to these wires because they are just laying there with nothing connected to them . any info would be greatly appreciated!

steve k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 01:18 AM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,638
Default

Empire wall furnace wiring problem


You can buy replacement cords and make it electrically up to code, safe. Heck, you can use an old extension cord and cut off the female end and wire it directly in that metal box, where the main wires are connected and not have any open splices. Probably still not legal (not to city code or NEC standards) but it will work.

Biggest thing is making sure you are connecting to the correct wires to begin with and that you know which each wire is; hot, neutral and ground.

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 08:43 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 1,990
Default

Empire wall furnace wiring problem


Go to:
http://www.empirecomfort.com/EMPIREC...0-DV-55E-5.pdf
install manual there.
In it, it states:
The appliance, when installed, must be electrically grounded in accordance
with local codes or, in the absence of local codes, with the National
Electrical Code, ANSI/NFPA 70 or Canadian Electrical Code, CSA C22.1,
if an external electrical source is utilized. This appliance is equipped
with a three-prong [grounding] plug for your protection against shock
hazard and should be plugged directly into a properly grounded
three-prong receptacle. Do not cut or remove the grounding prong
from this plug. For an ungrounded receptacle, an adapter, which has
two prongs and a wire for grounding, can be purchased, plugged into the
ungrounded receptacle and its wire connected to the receptacle mounting
screw. With this wire completing the ground, the appliance cord plug can
be plugged into the adapter and be electrically grounded.
Spec in front of manual says it should be on a 15 amp protected circuit, rated at 5 amps. So, 14 g would work; 12g will work but a bit overkill.
One additional note, from the wiring diagram:
IF ANY OF THE ORIGINAL WIRE AS SUPPLIED WITH THE
APPLIANCE MUST BE REPLACED, IT MUST BE REPLACED
WITH A WIRE OF AT LEAST 105 C TEMPERATURE RATING.
I'm only guessing, but I'm assuming that refers to wiring internal to the furnace and would not include the wiring set to plug into the wall but that is only a guess.
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 11:10 AM   #4
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Default

Empire wall furnace wiring problem


Black is HOT 115V then the WHITE is the "Neutral" and the green is non electric saftey ground if you use a outlet plug with 3 prongs and YES thats the electrical connection for the furnace...there is no fan there so the only load is the 24V transformer... and stat/ignition within it.the load is minimal you can do the that 2/12 cut the connectors and wire nut black to black white to white and green to green or raw copper wire for ground...heavy extension cord would give you a plug already but add it to the 2/12 for what you are going to pay for a socket to put into the wall for power you could buy a extension cord...cut one end wire nut it in at the furnace and plug it in....
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical, furnace, hvac, wall, wiring


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with furnace blower problem Spydey HVAC 6 12-15-2010 08:18 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 06:42 PM
Venting med. efficiency furnace and H2O heater thru wall? cbrc5eric Building & Construction 2 04-02-2010 11:07 PM
Wall - LOAD BEARING: How to Move? user49172 Building & Construction 1 03-11-2009 04:48 PM
Electric Furnace Burned Element Wiring - Cause? Radioguy HVAC 6 12-15-2008 06:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.