Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-15-2012, 03:49 PM   #31
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,420
Rewards Points: 60
Share |
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


the furnace is designed to move a certain amount cfm( cubic feet/minute) of air with an ideal large properly sized set of ducts. problems occur when the ducts are undersized etc or you add a filter which restricts too much air. an eac restricts very little air so we don't want to have you overheat your furnace if your ducts are small or the ac coil dirty. your setup may work now with the eac but with a filter may have a problem ( less than 10% chance of that but it should be tested). those prefilters will restrict too much air so I would remove them. has nothing to do with efficiency, just keeping the furnace working within its design parameters.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 04:42 PM   #32
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,492
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


Those pre filters are coarse and are less effective at stopping anything other than spiders and coarse dust compared to the cheapest of air filters. I'd chuck the pre filters when you put in your new filter.

PS (Just in case)
It should be noted that the led light on the EAC can start to fail & flicker and that is often confused as a sign that the EAC is not working. The easiest test for seeing if the EAC is really not working is if the ground button still causes a crackeling sound when pushed in when the furnace and the EAC "on" are on.
how is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 04:45 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


I dont think my model has a ground button (at least not on the front). I can only see the on/off switch and the performance indicator light. Not much else on the top or back either.
ComfortablyNumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 05:10 PM   #34
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,492
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


The ground button would be on the front or not at all. Was the EAC dirty when you washed it?

Last edited by how; 01-15-2012 at 05:18 PM. Reason: might be too dangerous
how is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 05:41 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


It wasn't overly dirty, there were dust bunnies but nothing major. To be honest, after I washed it, it looked almost the same as before.
ComfortablyNumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 07:53 PM   #36
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,492
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


If the EAC is crackling when the performance light is off, then the problem may just be in the led light. If it crackles, then it's working whether the light is on or not.
Because many EAC are wired through a sail or pressure switch (so they only come on when the fan does) we usually verify that the feed lines into the EAC are getting a stable 120V. (especially when the EAC operation seems intermitant). Meaning that the problem can be from an unstable power supply rather than a faulty EAC.
Do you have an electrical meter?
how is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 08:51 PM   #37
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


Unfortunately, I dont have an electrical meter. Is there another way to test if its working? It could very well be the LED because I have heard it sparking even though the light was off. Sometimes the light comes on but only for a few minutes. I just rocked the on/off switch back and forth a few times and when I do, the Performance light flickers - it seems like theres a faulty connection or wire somewhere?

Last edited by ComfortablyNumb; 01-15-2012 at 08:54 PM.
ComfortablyNumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 11:29 PM   #38
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,492
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


If that unit is crackeling when the led is off, then the led itself is faulty.
If you want to test it, when the furnace is blowing, when the EAC power switch is on but the LED is not lit, have someone sprinkle a half pint of light collected dust so that it gets pulled into the main house return air grill. If the EAC starts to then crackle, its working. If no crackeling it's not working.

There are other faster ways of testing without a meter but I think that info might lead others into taking unexpected dirt naps.

Last edited by how; 01-15-2012 at 11:39 PM.
how is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 03:58 PM   #39
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


I've heard it spark when I flipped the switch on, but only for a few seconds. I've never heard it crackle while the EAC has been running for some time. I'm not sure how I'm going to get my hands on half a pint of dust - will dog fur work? cause I got loads of that. And I just open one of the intake vents and pour it down the duct? How do I know its going to make its way to the EAC?
ComfortablyNumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 04:07 PM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 804
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ComfortablyNumb View Post
I've heard it spark when I flipped the switch on, but only for a few seconds. I've never heard it crackle while the EAC has been running for some time. I'm not sure how I'm going to get my hands on half a pint of dust - will dog fur work? cause I got loads of that. And I just open one of the intake vents and pour it down the duct? How do I know its going to make its way to the EAC?
You haven't given up on that EAC yet? Your wasting your time, and in the mean time your evaporator and or secondary heat exchanger is sucking up all that dirt and dog hair. what does the blower wheel look like? resemble this :

In my years (30 +) i have found that EAC' and residential home owners just dont get along.The blower wheel in that picture was after a EAC, does it look like it stopped the dirt? And yet people who use the 4 inch wide filters usallaly 25 deep and 20 tall, have sparkling clean blower wheels ......tells me that a paper media, changed regularly works better then a ozone producing, energy eating EAC. Just my thoughts.
harleyrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:00 PM   #41
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,492
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


When any sizeable dust particals goes through the EAC it makes a zapping sound if its working. If you are wondering if the EAC is actually working when perhaps the indicater light is just faulty then allowing some dust to go through it when the led has gone off will then will answer that question.
Your return air grill is a vaccum cleaner when the furnace is blowing. Any normal house dust should be light enough to be sucked into it and sent through to the EAC. (no dog hair)
According to some folks here, a house with an EAC should have piles of available dust where ever you look but there you are with an EAC and a spotless home.

Harley has a point in that if an EAC or a paper filter isn't cleaned or replaced when it should be.. there is no dust collection going on. With a paper filter such a mistake causes the furnace to overheat and shut down. With an EAC it just takes longer for the furnace to overheat.

Last edited by how; 01-16-2012 at 05:04 PM.
how is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:32 PM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


I think the EAC is just not working anymore (not just a faulty switch/LED) because my house is quite dusty yet I hear no cracking sounds when the unit is on. And let's not forget that its 22 years old. If using a pleated filter does the same job, I don't see a reason not to try it. I'm going to check out some filters tonight. Should I look for one that fits my cabinet the best?
ComfortablyNumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:46 PM   #43
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


pleated filters load up fast. they claim to last 90 days but they get so plugged before than they can cause the furnace to over heat and trip on safety.

Just make sure that does not happen to you. I have several customers who change them after only 30 days.
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:56 PM   #44
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,492
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


You either get a wide filter that fits or slide a 1" one in with something that stops the filter from falling back when the blower is off and leaving a space for dirt to get around it. (A brick will work).
You should first turn off the furnace breaker (or whatever breaker powers the EAC) and disconnect and marret the EAC power supply so that the exposed cell terminals are no longer powered.
how is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:36 PM   #45
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Electric Furnace Filter is broken - what are my options?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
pleated filters load up fast. they claim to last 90 days but they get so plugged before than they can cause the furnace to over heat and trip on safety.

Just make sure that does not happen to you. I have several customers who change them after only 30 days.
What can I do to make sure they last as long as possible?

ComfortablyNumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whirlpool refrigerator has broken filter stouron Appliances 20 09-18-2014 04:08 PM
How to change air filter on this Bryant Plus 90 gas furnace? ohman HVAC 17 01-04-2012 05:15 PM
Upgrades for my old electric furnace? alochin HVAC 6 09-11-2011 06:09 PM
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 05:01 PM
electric furnace need help Unregistered HVAC 3 10-16-2007 02:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.