Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-16-2012, 08:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

electric furnace


I have a old furnace that was taken out of a shop. I don't know what size it is. It was working fine when it was removed but it has been stored for about a year. I would like to install it in my shop. I would like to replace the wires just to be safe some of them look pretty bad. I don't know a good HVAC person. I looked on line to find a wiring diagram but could not find one. It has a heavy wire connected to -red, black, white and green. When I removed the cover the white wire was not connected to anything. some wires had wire nuts on them but were not connected to nothing. I guess I need to know if this is going to be a headache or if its worth installing. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

danno70207 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 08:25 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,627
Default

electric furnace


sounds like 230V with that black/red wire is it resistance elements with a supply fan to blow out into duct work? any chance for brand,model maybe a picture..very risky not knowing your electrical service,and the state of the elements if it's not gas furnace...is it going into a garage?

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 06:25 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

electric furnace


It is a electric furnace. The elements look fine. My service in the shed consist of a small sub pannel with 2- 20 amp breakers 1-30 amp RV hook-up and 1-20amp GFI for a pool. I will try to get some pics and post.
danno70207 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 08:03 AM   #4
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,627
Default

electric furnace


is that panel 230V feed from the house or is all that 115V breakers and if there is room for a 230V breaker
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Electric Furnace Sammy 2 Electrical 2 11-20-2011 08:22 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
electric furnace need help Unregistered HVAC 3 10-16-2007 02:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.