Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2008, 12:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Easy Heat Pump Question


I bought a new thermostat (LUX TX9000TS) which is a single heat pump thermostat. I have one unit on the side of my house so I assumed I have one heatpump. When I took the old thermostat off, one of the wires marked on it said "W2" which means 2 heat pumps to me which the new thermostat won't support.

I've been in this house only a year and have found many things done backwards but know nothing about HVAC. Is it possible for 1 unit to have 2 heat pumps? Or did someone do this backwards as well and just label the old thermostat wrong? Old thermostat is called "Apple's".

Old Thermostat: (Labeled on thermostat not on wires)
W2 - White wire
W1/0/B - Orange wire
Y1 - Yellow wire
G - Green
R - Red
C - Blue

New Thermostat Diagram
http://i151.photobucket.com/albums/s...uxTX9000TS.jpg

Any help appreciated, thanks.

brutis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 01:07 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,186
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Easy Heat Pump Question


Do you have additional heat or cooling when it exceeds the capability of the heat pump?

__________________
My idea of a perfect day: No where to go and all day to get there.
Marvin Gardens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 01:22 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Easy Heat Pump Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin Gardens View Post
Do you have additional heat or cooling when it exceeds the capability of the heat pump?
Not sure, how would I be able to tell if that is happening?
brutis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 01:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,186
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Easy Heat Pump Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brutis View Post
Not sure, how would I be able to tell if that is happening?
Generally there would be a second unit nearby. You could also have a two stage heat pump.

If you feel comfortable with this you can open the side of the heat exchanger and see if that wire is connected to anything. Just use the color code.

It could be that the wire is just connected at the thermostat and not connected at the other end. I have seen that in the past.

A customer converts to a heat pump and the thermostat is never checked. They just hook up the wires that need to be hooked up to the unit to get it working.

Lazy, yes. Does it happen? More that one would think. When it comes to wiring of any kind I am never surprised about anything I find.

Although I must say that I have not seen anything weird in the last few years.
__________________
My idea of a perfect day: No where to go and all day to get there.
Marvin Gardens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 07:03 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Easy Heat Pump Question


Yes you need to hook up the W2 wire. A heat pump has electric heat which is brought on when the heat pump can not maintain temp. It is also your emergency heat. The stat you have is not set up for 2 heat/ 1 cool it will not work properly on your system. If you hook it up your electric heat will not come on. You would need to get the Lux HP2110 stat. It is a heat pump stat. So by hooking up the w2 wire it will bring on you aux. heat when it gets to cold for just your heatpump handle.

Last edited by bervin306; 11-01-2008 at 08:34 PM. Reason: saw link to t-stat
bervin306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 03:28 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,079
Rewards Points: 50
Default

Easy Heat Pump Question


Wrong stat.

That stat is for HP's with NO Aux heat.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 10:06 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Easy Heat Pump Question


We could make an educated guess here, but without knowing how your old tstat is wired to your air handler and heat pump this isn't an Easy Heat Pump Question. If it was me I'd break out the volt meter and diagram how the entire system is wired end to end, and then map out what is hot during heating, secondary heating (if you have that), aux/em heat, fan only, cooling, and any other scenario.

If you wanna take some photos of how you're wired up and re-post we might be able to give you a better idea. Take photos with the old tstat in place, at the air handler and at the heat pump. Power the system off before doing that, try to tuck the wires out of the way so we can see what the label is on that terminal.

dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another sump pump question vavs Plumbing 11 02-14-2008 05:16 PM
Heat pump in non insulated nor heated room robdville HVAC 3 01-21-2008 02:51 PM
Florida heat pump -- no heat mverrill HVAC 3 11-06-2007 11:08 AM
heat pump not working kyleGR HVAC 2 05-30-2006 02:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.