Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-04-2006, 11:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

dumb question


ok, my gas furnace has an electric thermostat setup that kicks it on when the temp drops below setting. problem is, we tend to lose power often where i live and therefore, we lose heat too. is there a way to override the electric thermostat-start setup manually in such an event? can this be done without fouling up the system's normal working order? thanks for any advice.

MikeF. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 09:22 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

dumb question


I can't answer your question directly. But, I live in an area where our power goes out on somewhat a regular basis especially during the winter storms. In our neck of the woods when the power goes out you haven't got squat--no water(electric well pump) no heat, no lights, no cooking (electric range) not to mention meats stored in freezer. So, I can appreciate your frustration.
I had a standby generator with an automatic transfer switch installed. You can get them that run on propane or natural gas. Generac makes real nice self contained units that are very quiet. I think they start around $2500.00 depending on how much standby power you need. I have a 40kw which I've been told is overkill, but when the power goes out now, it's only out for about 15-20 sec. The generator automatically starts up and takes over until power is restored. It's a life saver and we can pretty much run anything in our house without any problem.

pranderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 03:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default

dumb question


Hey, thanks. I was really trying to avoid the cost of a generator, though. But, I appreciate the advice, nonetheless. I was really hoping that the pilot would stay lit and I could just disconnect the electric component of the unit. I may have to break down and get a generator. No power loss yet this winter....(knock on wood)
MikeF. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 06:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 253
Default

dumb question


Mike, you would probably need your blower on or you might overheat your heat exchanger. HS.
K2eoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
General easy drywall question bigboyjoel Building & Construction 3 05-27-2007 08:52 AM
can light question trptman Electrical 13 04-19-2007 05:11 PM
Concrete slab question houdinihar Building & Construction 2 06-07-2006 08:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.