Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-27-2009, 10:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Duct question


Some background.
Today I pulled down some ceiling tiles in the garage to see how much head room I could gain to install a new garage door. I found styrofoam above that.
So being curious on how well the garage is seperated from the rest of the house I started digging. Its not at all, which I need to fix not only for code but for my families safety.
The house originally came with electric heat 40 years ago, and was upgraded to a forced air system before me. And its a four level side split.
Well one of the main trunks runs through the ceiling in the garage to heat and cool the level above it. Furance is located in other split of the house.
Air flow is excellent so far.
But the trunk running through the garage is 8"X8" and takes up a lot of head room.
Could I replace the trunk with a thinner trunk with the same area without unbalancing the system?
8X8=64sq in, I can get 10X6 which is 60sq in.
Or maybe just run 5" supplies to each of the registers that go through the garage. There is 3 supplies and 2 returns.

Thanks for any suggestions.

averellen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 07:20 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,809
Default

Duct question


Would need to be 12x6.

The supplies to those rooms are probably 6" atleast.
5" won't be enough.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 08:29 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
Default

Duct question


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Would need to be 12x6.

The supplies to those rooms are probably 6" atleast.
5" won't be enough.
I though about that, but it would become 72sq in. Bigger is better?
averellen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 08:34 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,809
Default

Duct question


When you decrease your height. You change the way the air flows in the duct. As far, as, the dead space at the outside corners is greater. So it needs to be bigger to flow as much air, and have the take offs still be able to receive that air.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 08:45 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
Default

Duct question


perfect, thanks
Now I just need to find a 8X8 to 12X6. Or make one
averellen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 09:14 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,809
Default

Duct question


Sheet metal shop can make one for you.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
duct transition question masrapido HVAC 1 06-02-2009 07:30 PM
question on return duct familyman HVAC 13 01-25-2009 11:05 AM
Duct pipe question DIYGST HVAC 2 01-07-2009 11:03 AM
Question Re: New Furnace and Duct Sizing DSimo HVAC 3 06-17-2008 07:24 AM
Duct sizing question Rob HVAC 1 06-04-2005 12:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.