Duct Plenum Sizing. - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2010, 01:48 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

duct plenum sizing.


we have 2 input and one output from plenume. how it size according to input and output size?

Advertisement

momenaie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 07:36 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

duct plenum sizing.


Your question is too vague.

Please give more detail in what you want to know. Such as what size these input and outputs are. How much air you are trying to move. What size equipment you have.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 12:32 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

duct plenum sizing.


We have 2 spare Air Handling Unit (AHU) in HVAC Room. Supply duct (94"x37") from these 2 AHU should collect in a plenum and just one supply duct (94"x37") from plenum goes to building. Now I want design the size of plenum according to 2 input supply duct to plenum and one output supply duct. Simillar to collector sizing in piping.
momenaie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sizing Of Ventilation Duct rjordan392 HVAC 3 05-18-2009 09:06 AM
Duct sizing C44 HVAC 3 03-23-2009 05:24 PM
Need help Duct Sizing. Cyon HVAC 2 07-23-2008 09:15 PM
1000-1400cfm...duct sizing Swordfish215 HVAC 1 01-15-2007 04:22 PM
duct sizing Stu HVAC 2 12-22-2006 06:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts