Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2008, 04:07 PM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,452
Share |
Default

Duct help


The further away from the register the better for noise reduction.
In case you have to cut flow back real far on one of the supplies.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 05:04 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Default

Duct help


OK that makes sense. Thanks for the info.
So I'll run the start coliers from the plenum, then the damper, then a wye 12x7x10, one damper on the 7 running flex duct to the register, then a wye on the 10" from 10" to (2) 7"s with dampers on each of those then flex duct to the registers. That will be (3) 7's from the one 12" off the plenum. Does that sound good?
I'll do the same for the other 12" but the first wye will have a 5" comming off one side and a 10" then spliting to the (2) 7's.
integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 05:39 AM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,452
Default

Duct help


Your zones are a bit small.

But, since your using the W8835, you should be ok.
Make sure you set it up to never go to second stage unless 50% of the zones are calling.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 02:19 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Default

Duct help


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Your zones are a bit small.

But, since your using the W8835, you should be ok.
Make sure you set it up to never go to second stage unless 50% of the zones are calling.
Thanks I'll look into the 2nd stage deal. I'm not sure I know how to do that but I can read. Also to let you guys know tonight Is my first night with heat in the house. I'm not finished, but almost. Still need to wire the dampers, rap the metal ducts with insulation, and finish up some wiring, but it sure feels good to have heat in the house. Got my clean effects and UV filters going, just need to install the truesteam and then I can move to the A/C compressor and lines.

Thanks for everything. Also on the manual dampers, I ended up getting some of the plates and KD pipe and made my own setup to save some cash.
integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 03:37 AM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,452
Default

Duct help


On the TrueSteam.

Make sure it controls the blower after the call for humidity ends.
Otherwise, you'll end up with steam going into the duct work and condensing.

The 50%, is in the installers manual, its easy to do.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:49 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Default

Duct help


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
On the TrueSteam.

Make sure it controls the blower after the call for humidity ends.
Otherwise, you'll end up with steam going into the duct work and condensing.

The 50%, is in the installers manual, its easy to do.
Will do thanks for your helpful info. I need to still run my water and drain line from the crawlspace below the house to the attic.
integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 03:24 PM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,452
Default

Duct help


If your area has temps below 32, don't install a humidifier in the attic.

During a power failure at outdoor temps below 32, the humidifier and water pipes could freeze, and burst. Causing 1000's in damage.

The Truesteam can be remote mounted. If you have a closet near the furnaces location. I believe its 20 foot max for the hose for remote installation..
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 04:20 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Default

Duct help


Yes it can be remote mounted up to 20ft, I'm good here I live in Los angeles or the out skirts and we dont have freezing problems here. 40's is all we see, maybe 2-3 times a year. I get cold when it hits 65 outside. I think I'm spoiled.
integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 04:25 PM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,452
Default

Duct help


LOL... It ain't cold out until the dogs water bowl freezes.

I keep his water bowl inside.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace install in attic - Duct configuration hartkem HVAC 6 11-08-2008 05:46 PM
Flex Duct Advice ssporty21228 HVAC 4 07-23-2008 08:28 PM
Condensation in Wall: Can I Seal a Dryer Duct With Caulk? xquercus HVAC 5 07-01-2007 02:33 PM
Modifying existing duct work Thurgee HVAC 3 04-05-2007 09:35 AM
1000-1400cfm...duct sizing Swordfish215 HVAC 1 01-15-2007 03:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.