Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2009, 12:27 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 233
Share |
Default

duct heat loss


is it necessary to include the duct heat loss in a load calculation if the ducts are in an unheated basement? i have figured the duct heat loss multiplier, but what do i do with it?

drewhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 12:54 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 233
Default

duct heat loss


nevermind sorry i figured it out.

drewhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 03:18 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

duct heat loss


Yes.

And since its a multiplier.
You multiple it to your load calc.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HUGE Icicle problem & Heat Loss zaibas Roofing/Siding 5 02-01-2009 03:33 PM
heat loss (sensible and latent) drewhart HVAC 6 01-29-2009 05:42 PM
Lose of Heat Through Duct Work Rifeman HVAC 1 12-17-2007 07:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.