Ducane Model MPGA075B3B Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2009, 09:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Ducane Model MPGA075B3B furnace


What is wrong when the red lite on circuit board blinks steady? Furnace fires up, but I don't know about red blinking lite, something must be wrong. Thank you.

Advertisement

SCLEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 09:33 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,112
Rewards Points: 862
Default

Ducane Model MPGA075B3B furnace


That is normal. It is called a heartbeat. If it had pauses then it is an error code and those are on the back of one of the doors.

Advertisement

yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ducane Gas Furnace fails to stay on franko HVAC 25 12-08-2011 05:14 PM
Ducane gas furnace problem rugger HVAC 4 04-10-2009 08:01 AM
Ducane furnace does not light. uncleshah HVAC 7 02-08-2009 07:44 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts