Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2010, 05:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Ducane Hot AIr Furnace


I have a Ducane hot air furnace and it keeps cycling on and off every few minutes. I have replaced the t-stadt and it stopped for a few weeks but it started doing it again last night. Please help! How can this be fixed?

neraised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 06:02 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 5
Default

Ducane Hot AIr Furnace


Is your filter clean?
Is the main circulator fan staying on the whole time, or is the entire furnace going on and off?
Are the burners turning on and then off rather quickly? If so have you tried cleaning the flame sensor?

Giianee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 11:06 AM   #3
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,882
Default

Ducane Hot AIr Furnace


need more info
plummen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 12:42 PM   #4
Licensed Master Plumber
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 476
Default

Ducane Hot AIr Furnace


Check the amperage at the thermostat and make sure the anticipator is set at the controls recommendation. Or, your control may be bad as in weak relay or transformer or perhaps a loose wire. Check the obvious first, like loose wires, but if you say it stopped for awhile when you changed thermostats I would suspect that you didn't set the heat anticipator amps on the new one and burned it out.
__________________
Always ask to see your contractors license!
NHMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 06:00 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Default

Ducane Hot AIr Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by NHMaster View Post
Check the amperage at the thermostat and make sure the anticipator is set at the controls recommendation. Or, your control may be bad as in weak relay or transformer or perhaps a loose wire. Check the obvious first, like loose wires, but if you say it stopped for awhile when you changed thermostats I would suspect that you didn't set the heat anticipator amps on the new one and burned it out.
I second that
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ducane Gas Furnace fails to stay on franko HVAC 25 12-08-2011 04:14 PM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Ducane furnace does not light. uncleshah HVAC 7 02-08-2009 06:44 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.