Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2011, 05:41 PM   #1
ldr
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Ducane Furnace Problem


Installed a new Ducane 95% condensing gas furnace. The unit will run and cycle for five minutes before shutting down. The units board flashes 3times which indicates a bad pressure switch. I changed the pressure switch and still have the same problem. The gas company says there is good pressure in the line.

ldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 05:59 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Ducane Furnace Problem


Sounds like a venting issue.

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 06:24 PM   #3
ldr
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Ducane Furnace Problem


Vented with 3 inch pvc to the outside through a sidewall about 11 feet total run with 4 elbows. Same for the intake.
ldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 06:40 PM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Ducane Furnace Problem


is there slope (1/4" per foot) all the way back to the furnace? ensure there is no debris in pressure port on draft motor
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 09:50 PM   #5
Member
 
Home Air Direct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 297
Default

Ducane Furnace Problem


Is it one of the new 33" furnaces? I have had contractors that did not follow the instructions for the new external condensate drain and they have had lockouts. The instructions are very specific on these.

Good luck.
__________________
Settle down! If you were that important, the city would give you lights and a siren for your car
Home Air Direct is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Home Air Direct For This Useful Post:
ldr (01-10-2011)
Old 01-10-2011, 08:17 AM   #6
ldr
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Ducane Furnace Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by Home Air Direct View Post
Is it one of the new 33" furnaces? I have had contractors that did not follow the instructions for the new external condensate drain and they have had lockouts. The instructions are very specific on these.

Good luck.
are you referring to the condensate trap drain or something in addition to this?

ldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
Possible Lennox Furnace ignitor problem Paulg1 HVAC 4 11-26-2010 04:38 PM
Another Keeprite Electric furnace problem lrad Electrical 0 10-18-2010 12:24 PM
Ducane furnace does not light. uncleshah HVAC 7 02-08-2009 06:44 PM
Miller G5RA furnace flame sensor problem mpit52 HVAC 3 01-16-2009 10:30 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.