Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2012, 04:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Ducane Furnace Control Board Questions


Hello everyone and thank you for taking the time to look at this thread. Let me preface by saying that I made the mistake of trying test my control board without any knowledge of its working. I take full responsibility for my mistake. Now let me get to my problem.

I was using a multimeter to test the voltage on my Ducane furnace control board. I was originally doing it to test the voltage for the power supply to my Aprilaire solenoid. The furnace was running (blower and heat) when I used the multimeter on the wires where the thermostat runs to the board, specifically the red and white wires. I saw a spark, and the blower stopped, and then started again. Me being as dumb as I am, I did it again. It again sparked, but this time the blower stopped. It is no longer blowing or putting out hot air. There is a humming noise at the board which I guess means there's power to it. Any help would be appreciated as I have no heat, and it is very cold out. I have posted pictures of the board below as well as the furnace info. The wires I was testing are the thermostat ones on the left, the red and white.







dmason83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 06:06 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,219
Default

Ducane Furnace Control Board Questions


How old is your multitester and what condition is it in? Beat up? May have a short in it. If it is shorting even a small amount and you "hijacked" the load while it was running that may aggravate and damage the board. If the meter is questionable don't try it or use it again.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 04:54 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 67
Default

Ducane Furnace Control Board Questions


check the 5 amp fuse above the red wire .and get a new meter
mrairflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 05:22 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,732
Default

Ducane Furnace Control Board Questions


See if the fuse is blown, if so replace it. And don't use that meter again, as checking the voltage across those 2 terminals shouldn't do anything to the board, fuse or transformer.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 07:15 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

Ducane Furnace Control Board Questions


I agree.... must have a bad meter....nothing like that should of happened....
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
new furnace control board same problems? jeremptucker HVAC 4 10-20-2012 01:11 AM
Furnace heater control board Airec HVAC 4 01-12-2010 08:04 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.