Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-05-2011, 10:09 AM   #31
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,023
Share |
Default

Dual Stage Furnace


I have a 3M-50 and, yes, it does allow you to adjust diff and swing pretty easily. I have my swing set for 1 deg and diff set for 4 deg (default is 2 and max is 4.5 IIRC).
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 10:20 AM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 83
Default

Dual Stage Furnace


The only thing I don't like about the 3M-50 is that the wires are visible on top, but I will try and find a way to cover them.


I actually have a question regarding my t-stat. In the setup it has 2 steps that state:
Stage 1 Heat Cycle rate (CPH: cycles/hour)
0=For gas and oil furnaces of less than 90% efficiency
1=For steam or gravity systems
3=for hot water systems & furnaces of over 90% effciency
9=for electric furnaces

Stage 1 Heat Cycle rate/Aux heat cycle rate (CPH: cycles/hour)
Options are Same as above
Other cycle rate options are 2,4,6,7,8,10,11,12

there is also an option for the A/C compressor also-default is set at 3.

How do I determine the efficiency on my furnace and what would be the difference if I change it from 0 to 3?
grod777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 10:25 AM   #33
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,023
Default

Dual Stage Furnace


No wires visible on top of my 3M50. It has a trim cover that totally hides the wires.

Does your furnace have a metal exhaust pipe or PVC? If PVC it is >90%.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 10:27 AM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 83
Default

Dual Stage Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by raylo32 View Post
No wires visible on top of my 3M50. It has a trim cover that totally hides the wires.

Does your furnace have a metal exhaust pipe or PVC? If PVC it is >90%.

If it has a cover now-awesome-SOLD.

It has a metal exhaust. So the default of 0 is good?
What about the A/C compressor?
grod777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 10:28 AM   #35
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,469
Default

Dual Stage Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by grod777 View Post
Ok. 2.5 minutes is good I would say.
Should be plenty. Adjust to less, if you get cold air blowing out.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Heat Exchanger or Furnace deccher HVAC 41 10-22-2013 08:45 PM
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.