Does Whole A/C Unit Need To Be Replaced? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2012, 10:16 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


I have just joined the forum, in the hopes if any of the expert out there can help a newbie.

I have just bought a house, was built in 2004 with York units:
Coils Model No: HA12248C175B200584
A/C Model No: H1RA042S06D Serial Number: WCNM046520
Heating Unit Model No: P4HUB16N06401B

A/C was working absolutely fine even in hot weather of DC area for about 2 months, then stopped blowing cold air. I went downstairs and saw there was Ice on the incoming pipe, turned the furnace off for about 2 days, then kept the A/C off for about 2-3 days, replaced the filter and turned the system on.

Still air wasn't not coming cold, I have home warranty on the house, called the company and technician came, according to him there is a leak in system and whole indoor and outdoor unit need to be replaced, which will cost me about $1100, but I DO NOT BELIEVE the technician.

My question is, is it possible that system can go bad in 8 years or technician/warranty company guys are trying to rip me off? Please keep in mind, just bought the house so trying to save every penny.

Any help, input or advise would be greatly appreciated.

Advertisement

helpme81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 11:43 AM   #2
HOTDAWG
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 104
Rewards Points: 75
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


I would have a tech do a leak test on your system, and examine the indoor coil.
If the indoor coil is dirty, you will get the same symptoms.

Advertisement

__________________
Affordable Comfort, assisting with furnaces Barrie and surrounding area, as well as offering 24 hour furnace repair
Acomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Acomfort For This Useful Post:
plummen (08-23-2012)
Old 08-23-2012, 12:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


Is it easy to do a leak test? If so, do these home warranty company run the test or no?
helpme81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 12:58 PM   #4
HOTDAWG
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 104
Rewards Points: 75
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


There's a couple ways to do a leak test that we use, one is to recover the charge and use nitrogen to pressurize the system, watch your guages and use a soap and water solution to see if you can find any visible leaks, the other is to inject a dye that is visible with a black light.
Whether or not your warranty program covers it, I'm not sure
__________________
Affordable Comfort, assisting with furnaces Barrie and surrounding area, as well as offering 24 hour furnace repair
Acomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 01:03 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Acomfort View Post
There's a couple ways to do a leak test that we use, one is to recover the charge and use nitrogen to pressurize the system, watch your guages and use a soap and water solution to see if you can find any visible leaks, the other is to inject a dye that is visible with a black light.
Whether or not your warranty program covers it, I'm not sure
Thanks for your response, being a newbie, are these tests so complex that warranty company guys are replacing the whole system?

Any ball park idea about the price, if I hire someone independently to run these tests?


Thanks again for your help.
helpme81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 01:46 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


Electronic leak detectors can find most quickly. Every service person should have one on the truck.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 02:20 PM   #7
HOTDAWG
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 104
Rewards Points: 75
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


I think you should start by having someone come by for a standard service call rate and put some guages on your unit. That will tell you whether its freon or a dirty coil.
__________________
Affordable Comfort, assisting with furnaces Barrie and surrounding area, as well as offering 24 hour furnace repair
Acomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 08:30 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
Electronic leak detectors can find most quickly. Every service person should have one on the truck.
Thanks again, any ball park idea how much it would cost if someone try to find or diagnose the leak?
helpme81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 08:38 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Acomfort View Post
I think you should start by having someone come by for a standard service call rate and put some guages on your unit. That will tell you whether its freon or a dirty coil.
I checked with one of the tech today, there is no freon in the system.
By carefully looking around the system, back in 08, there was about 4lbs of Freon pumped into the system by previous owners. Coils were not that dirty, also there was no oil on them.

But according to tech, it's hard to find a leak, he can replace the coils and pump freon in it, but cost he quoted me was more than the one insurance company is asking for the whole new system.

Any thoughts? I am feeling completely in a dump right now

Also, I am in VA, are there any emergency cut off & drain, disposal, disconnect, snow legs, condenser pad, recovery and flush associated charges?

Thanks again guys!
helpme81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 02:36 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


Quote:
Originally Posted by helpme81 View Post
I checked with one of the tech today, there is no freon in the system.
By carefully looking around the system, back in 08, there was about 4lbs of Freon pumped into the system by previous owners. Coils were not that dirty, also there was no oil on them.

But according to tech, it's hard to find a leak, he can replace the coils and pump freon in it, but cost he quoted me was more than the one insurance company is asking for the whole new system.

Any thoughts? I am feeling completely in a dump right now

Also, I am in VA, are there any emergency cut off & drain, disposal, disconnect, snow legs, condenser pad, recovery and flush associated charges?

Thanks again guys!
my goodness ....find the leak and get on with it....its not that hard.....
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:43 AM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,445
Rewards Points: 4,536
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


The Home Warranty company isn't trying to "rip" you off. They are the ones providing the new equipment, and paying the contractor X $ labor to change it out. Usually not near what the contractor needs to do the change out.
The $1100.00 dollars you are paying is for the extras your contract doesn't cover. You are getting a deal. Since a new unit installed by a contractor out of your pocket would be 3 or more times as much.

8 years isn't old for an A/C.

How much a company charges for a leak search is up to that individual company.

Since you said it now has no refrigerant in it, it shouldn't be too hard to find the leak. as you make it sound like a fairly large leak. But replacement of the indoor coil won't be cheap. Since along with it a new filter drier, and probably 10 plus pounds of expensive R22 will be needed. An easy 1200 to 1300 dollars for coil replacement, plus leak search charges.

If you have a contractor replace the indoor coil on your own. The warranty company generally won't cover it for any problems for 1 year. As that is the labor warranty the installing contractor is to provide.

Last edited by beenthere; 08-24-2012 at 04:51 PM. Reason: spelling
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 06:52 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,044
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


Second opinions cost money but I say you need to have another Company come check it out.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:02 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,156
Rewards Points: 650
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


you are being ripped off that is what those warranty service guys do to make money and help the warranty companies.

Would never use them or trust them without second. I am a home owner.
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!

Last edited by digitalplumber; 08-24-2012 at 04:59 PM. Reason: corrected post
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 04:50 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,445
Rewards Points: 4,536
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


I didn't say he was being ripped off.

He's getting a deal at only $1100.00
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 04:59 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,156
Rewards Points: 650
Default

Does whole A/C unit need to be replaced?


Yeah my bad, I have only known 2 folks who have ever goten anything repaired from these types of warranties.

Others are always upsold.

Advertisement

digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get unit to turn on need electrical help please-wiring diagram included igotshocked Electrical 33 01-30-2014 06:13 AM
$1440+ labor only repair on 3 yr. old Goodman unit!?! JMK HVAC 23 05-06-2012 11:45 AM
Can I upgrade the compressor in my RV roof AC unit? eoptrab HVAC 10 09-02-2010 05:43 PM
Evaporator unit is out under the house randyloy HVAC 1 08-29-2010 06:33 PM
Deck Landing and A/C Unit Master Brian HVAC 10 07-22-2010 08:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts