Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-25-2010, 10:59 AM   #1
Member
 
lloydb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 102
Share |
Default

Does a new compressor need to have oil added to it?


I need to replace a compressor. I noticed the new one has an oil port on the top of it. Doesn't it come with oil already in it?

__________________
Broken Arrow hvac Broken Arrow Air Conditioning
lloydb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 05:56 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Does a new compressor need to have oil added to it?


Every compressor I ever installed had oil in it already. Maybe yours is an oddball though so best to call the the place you bought it from and ask.

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 07:04 PM   #3
Member
 
lloydb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 102
Default

Does a new compressor need to have oil added to it?


Thanks man, thats what I thought.
__________________
Broken Arrow hvac Broken Arrow Air Conditioning
lloydb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 07:27 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,501
Default

Does a new compressor need to have oil added to it?


An oil port????


What compressor is this. They usually come with a process port. But no oil port.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 08:19 PM   #5
Member
 
lloydb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 102
Default

Does a new compressor need to have oil added to it?


Maybe that's what this is called...a process port?

__________________
Broken Arrow hvac Broken Arrow Air Conditioning
lloydb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 08:24 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,501
Default

Does a new compressor need to have oil added to it?


Yep. It has a discharge port, a vapor return port, and a process port.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
added o.s.wood boiler,how to hookup 2nd thermostat geobckmstr HVAC 0 11-16-2009 02:13 PM
removed old romex (added new wire) and added a plug doesn't work now? Limit54 Electrical 9 11-08-2009 09:03 PM
Insulation Added in small attic & stuff organized jamiedolan Project Showcase 3 10-17-2008 10:31 AM
Determining Main Panel Load with Subpanel added Randell Tarin Electrical 2 04-11-2008 01:21 PM
I added a radiator to my system and now need to know how to refill enough water memovox2 HVAC 21 01-30-2008 08:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.