Does My Furnace Require 240 Volts To Start/run? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2011, 07:45 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 302
Rewards Points: 266
Default

does my furnace require 240 volts to start/run?


I'm trying to get a generator so I can at least run my furnace and fridge when the power goes out (about twice a year for 4 days ish) and I just want to make sure my furnace doesn't require 240 volts, I don't think it does but I thought it'd be worth asking.

It's a carrier 295BAW060130, well, thats the model. I want to get a honda eu2000i to run it and the fridge. If I need to alternate between which one is on thats fine with me, just so long as the furnace doesn't need more then 240 volts and I can't imagine it needs more then 2000amps.

I think it's 120 volt because it looks like it has a standard 120 volt line into it, but if someone could confirm or tell me how to it'd be much appreciated

thanks

Advertisement

MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 08:34 AM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,137
Rewards Points: 912
Default

does my furnace require 240 volts to start/run?


Look at the electrical specs/rating which is below the model #. If it has a circuit board they can get damaged by the varying hertz/hz cycles of a generator. Normal power is 60 hz/cycles and generators fluctuate between 56-62. Not a problem for power tools/drills/saws but no good for furnaces. I bought a clean power supply filter for close to $200 from an electronics supplier which smooths out the power and is guaranteed to maintain 60 hz and hook it up between the furnace and generator. You also need to remove the wire to the furnace when the power fails and tee in a plug so you don't backfeed power into the utility and kill a lineman/repair person and be SUED. That is why they have transfer switches for permanent generator hookups in houses and commercial apps. Furnace uses about 10 amps (max) x 120 volts = 1200 watts so a 5000 watt generator is fine. Motors draw 3 to 5x as much power on startup so I am not sure a 2000 watt generator would be a good idea or sufficient, even with the clean power supply filter. They are good for saws/drills/lights/construction tools which is what they are meant for.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 02-05-2011 at 08:46 AM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 07:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Carrier weather maker 9200 furnace NO 24 volts mmtuxedo HVAC 1 09-25-2009 07:49 PM
Help! with Concord 80+ gas furnace + T-STAT joryeln HVAC 0 09-16-2009 01:23 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 02:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts