Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-17-2011, 10:36 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,283
Rewards Points: 1,014
Question

does my chimney need a liner?


i plan to use my chimney to exhaust a gas water heater with a 3" duct and a radiator boiler with a 6" duct. there is no soot involved, i.e. only gas burning fumes. my questions are:

1. can i just run the ducts to an unlined brick chimney or do i have to have a liner inside?

2. regardless of the answer to 1., can entry points of the two ducts at the bottom of the chimney be at the same horizontal level or do they need to be one above the other?

thanks

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 05:20 AM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,612
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

does my chimney need a liner?


You need a liner or the fumes will eat the mortar out between the bricks and it will collapse. Water heater needs to enter above the entry point of the boiler.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (05-18-2011)
Old 05-18-2011, 07:01 AM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,281
Rewards Points: 2,224
Default

does my chimney need a liner?


I would just go direct vent. There are kits to retrofit non-direct type water heaters. Would be the best way.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 02:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,283
Rewards Points: 1,014
Question

does my chimney need a liner?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
I would just go direct vent. There are kits to retrofit non-direct type water heaters. Would be the best way.
what's a direct vent?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:30 PM   #5
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

does my chimney need a liner?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
You need a liner or the fumes will eat the mortar out between the bricks and it will collapse. Water heater needs to enter above the entry point of the boiler.
hi, Yuri!

We use liners every job and we use a smoke pipe of B-vent Wye

like this

How are you running liners?
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:34 PM   #6
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

does my chimney need a liner?


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
what's a direct vent?
It a two PVC pipes system that exhausts out the side wall.

And takes air in to burn the gas.

So you got a system that sucks and blows. Happy ending
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 05:04 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,283
Rewards Points: 1,014
Question

does my chimney need a liner?


not sure i wanna drill another couple holes in my wall. will just probably get a liner. where do you buy they and are they just regular ducts? maybe Roof Center?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 07:24 PM   #8
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,612
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

does my chimney need a liner?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
hi, Yuri!

We use liners every job and we use a smoke pipe of B-vent Wye

like this

How are you running liners?
We get a Pro chimney company to do ours. They bust the base open and install a cleanout and one entry for the furnace and another above it for the water heater. Must be B vent or 2 single wall liners( one inside the other here).
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 07:27 PM   #9
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,612
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

does my chimney need a liner?


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
not sure i wanna drill another couple holes in my wall. will just probably get a liner. where do you buy they and are they just regular ducts? maybe Roof Center?
Must be aluminum or stainless steel non corrosive liner and B vent/ 2 layers thick where I am and sized according to the amount of BTU's of both appliances and the height of the roof/rise and according to the gas code. May want to get a Pro chimney company to do it. If not done properly you can get downdrafts/fumes spilling and pressure switch tripping problems with the furnace.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 09:53 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,283
Rewards Points: 1,014
Question

does my chimney need a liner?


i just measured inside the chimney shaft and i will need a 6" liner. will that be enough to support a 6" duct from the boiler and a 3" one from the water heater?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 05:29 AM   #11
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,612
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

does my chimney need a liner?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Must be aluminum or stainless steel non corrosive liner and B vent/ 2 layers thick where I am and sized according to the amount of BTU's of both appliances and the height of the roof/rise and according to the gas code. May want to get a Pro chimney company to do it. If not done properly you can get downdrafts/fumes spilling and pressure switch tripping problems with the furnace.
Depends on these factors, add the input BTUs from both from the rating plates. Not sure about the code requirements in your area.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 05-19-2011 at 05:33 AM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 01:53 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,283
Rewards Points: 1,014
Question

does my chimney need a liner?


this is what i've found:

http://www.efireplacestore.com/cpf-68218.html

however, the next question is what type of fittings do i need to terminate both ends of the chimney.

on the inside end, i will need one 6" elbow at the very bottom, for the boiler, and a 6x6x3" tee right above it for the 3" water heater duct. also, will i need anything on the chimney top?

i saw they have many different types of fittings on that web site and i am unsure as to which to get.

also, for the duct inside the house for in between the appliances and the chimney entry, can i just use regular hard duct from home depot? i noticed that the existing 6" duct for the boiler in the basement has firmer joints than regular crimped/taped ones for like a dryer vent and they have screws.

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chimney


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fireplace Insert Chimney Liner installation eric859 HVAC 11 03-04-2011 03:58 PM
Rigid vs. Flexible Chimney Liner lobos HVAC 2 02-08-2011 03:32 PM
Gas Water Heater to Chimney Liner Connection tiger55 HVAC 8 01-14-2010 11:13 AM
Chimney Liner for Water Heater mruggeri001 HVAC 6 01-10-2007 06:08 AM
Advice Needed re: Chimney Liner for Oil Furnace Mike_R HVAC 3 11-27-2006 03:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.