Do Water To Air, Airconditioners Still Use Freeon? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2009, 06:52 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 158
Default

Do water to air, airconditioners still use freeon?


Do water to air, airconditioners still use freeon/410A?

TIA

Advertisement

abefroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 08:17 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Do water to air, airconditioners still use freeon?


are you speaking about something like an industrial chiller system or a geothermal heat pump?

If so, the answer would be yes sort of. Freon is a trademarked name that DuPont owns and it is a specific family of refrigerants. A system would have to use only a DuPont product to say it actually uses Freon. There are other manufacturers of refrigerants that are the same chemical compound. There are also refrigerants that are not called Freon, even by Dupont.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 08:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 257
Rewards Points: 258
Default

Do water to air, airconditioners still use freeon?


Yes they do use refrigerant. I have replaced quite a few water to air units to standard units. A lot of customers were unhappy with them. They tend to have scaling problems after a few years that affects heat transfer. Also, you have to figure out what to do with all the water. Some people run it to a pond or use it for watering. If you are on a well, your pump will be running constantly. Are you trying to replace an existing water to air unit?
bluefitness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 09:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 158
Default

Do water to air, airconditioners still use freeon?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluefitness View Post
Yes they do use refrigerant. I have replaced quite a few water to air units to standard units. A lot of customers were unhappy with them. They tend to have scaling problems after a few years that affects heat transfer. Also, you have to figure out what to do with all the water. Some people run it to a pond or use it for watering. If you are on a well, your pump will be running constantly. Are you trying to replace an existing water to air unit?
I am in a condo, and there is a water cooling tower on the roof.

My air conditioner has been on all day, and can't get the condo below 80 deg. Cold air is blowing strong out of the vent nearest to the a/c, but the other vents don't have much coming out.

Could it just need more freeon, or do I likely have scale built up.

TIA
abefroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low hot water pressure crebive Plumbing 38 02-26-2013 01:26 AM
Bosch 1600H Tankless Water Heater natemclain HVAC 13 08-24-2009 11:33 AM
Kitchen Faucet Cold Water Runs Hot Mthrboard Plumbing 8 08-02-2009 07:59 AM
low hot water pressure angus242 Plumbing 10 01-08-2009 12:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts