Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-18-2012, 10:06 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,651
Share |
Default

do these work ok ?


my master bedroom currently has no heat duct in it. and the room still stays warm.

in the basement, there is a 6" duct that runs under this bedroom. it is for the front bedroom. i was thinking of putting a (idk what is is called = you cut a hole in the 6" duct. then place this part that is 1/2 of a 6" pipe, that has another duct/hole that goes 90deg) on the 6" duct for the master BR. seeing as how i don't need "full" flow, would this part work ok ?

i think so, but i am asking anyway.

btw, i googled to find what this part is called = nothing.

Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:15 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,651
Default

do these work ok ?


this is it, a saddle take off.
http://www.homedepot.com/Building-Ma...1#.UKkJioc71hE

Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:21 AM   #3
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,256
Default

do these work ok ?


That is a 8" pipe unit. You will be robbing heat from the front bedroom and may not be happy with either room after that so I would not recommend it. Better to run a pipe from the main duct or if it was me and your electric rates are reasonable just buy a oil filled radiator heater from HDepot and use it to supplement your room.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:29 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,651
Default

do these work ok ?


yeah, i know that is an 8" = i didn't want to search for the 6".

running the master br on its own duct = i would not be able to put the boot where it needs to go. as the other duct is already there. that is why i want to tap into what is there already. i believe that this duct flows enough air to supply both rooms. and i can adjust the vents to balance it out.
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:33 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,651
Default

do these work ok ?


this is where the vent needs to go. from below.
Attached Thumbnails
do these work ok ?-011.jpg  
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:04 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

do these work ok ?


Is the bedroom that it already goes to over heating? If not, then it probably doesn't flow enough to do both rooms.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:11 AM   #7
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,256
Default

do these work ok ?


Yep, the velocity in both rooms will drop drastically and you may not be happy with either or get enough flow.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:26 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,651
Default

do these work ok ?


bedroom 2 does not over heat. but it is heating 2 rooms = the living room does not have a register yet.
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:19 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,651
Default

do these work ok ?


i put the saddle take off in. it works just as i expected = most of the heated air goes right on past this take off. very little comes up. though, i will say that i didn't cut a clean 6" hole in the main duct = i made a square 4"x4" hole = angle grinder. as it turns out, how i cut the whole, there was some metal that i just pushed down into the airflow. both rooms now have enough heat.

Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Contractor didn't start work in CT - What recourse do I have? ControlTech Off Topic 3 09-28-2010 01:45 AM
grounding the workpiece you're welding jarnold Electrical 41 09-08-2010 07:33 AM
HVAC contractor ripoff! sekntonone HVAC 8 04-05-2008 07:15 AM
Need help with permit/city got a Stop Work Order. amdspitfire General DIY Discussions 39 02-07-2008 02:45 PM
Am I being overcharged for general construction work? baloney12 Building & Construction 2 07-11-2007 06:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.