Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-08-2012, 09:36 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?


I bought a storm collar that fits perfectly around the pipe. The only thing I can see that might be a slight problem as you can tell from the picture is you can still see some of the line holes from one side. Will that be a problem or don't worry about it?

Another question I have is the roof radiation shield do I need that if I don't have an attic? The only thing right now is plywood and shingles that is picture above. So do I need a roof radiation shield or the flashing be fine? Also the roof is a very low pitch at 1 1/2 pitch.

Here is a link to the roof radiation shield

http://www.ventingpipe.com/duravent-...e.com_p1762208

Thanks for your help
Evan
Attached Thumbnails
Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?-img_20120908_102331.jpg   Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?-img_20120908_102312.jpg   Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?-img_20120908_102356.jpg  

guitar548 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 09:44 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?


http://www.ventingpipe.com/duravent-...e.com_p1762208

Here is the link again

guitar548 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 10:04 AM   #3
Pro Slate Roofer
 
tinner666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Richmond, Va.
Posts: 1,600
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default

Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?


Determine where you have too much of the slotted excess flange hitting the collar and cut them back so it slips down the pipe better. In truth, all of them may need to be removed, but I can't tell from here.
As long as enough is left to steady the pipe, you should be OK.
tinner666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 10:06 AM   #4
Pro Slate Roofer
 
tinner666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Richmond, Va.
Posts: 1,600
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default

Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?


Well, come to think of it, you're supposed to strap the pipe to the rafters before it exits the roof to steady it and keep it off any wood surface and centered in the hole. Which could make leaving any of those flaps a moot point.
tinner666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 10:22 AM   #5
Pro Slate Roofer
 
tinner666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Richmond, Va.
Posts: 1,600
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default

Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?


Back to the question, I think I'd put it in the top of the chase below the roof area.
tinner666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 10:34 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?


Thanks telling me to support the pipes. I didn't think of that. So I do need a roof radiation shield then below the chase?

Thanks again
guitar548 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 07:16 PM   #7
Pro Slate Roofer
 
tinner666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Richmond, Va.
Posts: 1,600
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default

Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?


Top of the chase if we're talking about the interior framing you've made.
tinner666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 10:05 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,968
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Do I need a roof radiation shield if I don't have any attic?


It appears you have some ceiling drywall missing, your fire-stop. And some rafters/ceiling joists, and insulation. Use straps every 4' of unsupported pipe, the rest will depend on the application, Figs. 18,19, 21,22; http://www.fornobravo.com/PDF/duratech.pdf
With about 39" of pipe above the roof, some chimneys require that plate only on 18" and bigger pipe.... consult the fireplace manufacturer. Go on-line for their installation instructions.

I'll move you to HVAC for more responses..

Gary

__________________
If any ads are present in my answer above, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed, they are there against my permission.
Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic Fan for Roof Split by Loft Dormer s_nguyen Insulation 1 04-30-2011 11:01 PM
Ventilating attic with two roofs senorbungle Building & Construction 2 01-09-2011 04:17 PM
Insulate attic and between roof and closets scool Building & Construction 1 11-28-2010 02:36 AM
Attic Insulation on Roof MrSafety Roofing/Siding 2 06-13-2010 10:48 AM
Finished Attic with Metal Roof jonathan03 Remodeling 3 05-13-2010 05:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.