Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-04-2012, 11:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


My Freedom 90 seems to be functioning properly in my Bi-Level Split 1200sq' home, however I have a significant difference in temperatures at all my registers. The lower Level blows at 118'F, the middle level blows at 65'F and the upper level blows at 95'F. The ducts were cleaned a few months ago and a fresh filter recently installed. The furnace does however seem to be running very often and for short periods of time. Thoughts anyone?

moe975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 12:18 PM   #2
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


In a split level register temps are seldom equal out all registers. But 65* is drastic.

You say the furnace is running for short, frequent cycles.
How new is the furnace?

My first guess would be that the flame sensor is dirty and cutting off the burners before a complete cycle is finished.

Also the heat anticapator could be set too low.

How old is the furnace? And how many BTUs is it?

how long has this been going on?

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvac5646 For This Useful Post:
moe975 (01-04-2012)
Old 01-04-2012, 08:55 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


My apologies the furnace is actually a Freedom 95. It is a 100,000BTU and it's 3 years old. This issue only started this winter.

Last edited by moe975; 01-04-2012 at 09:05 PM.
moe975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 03:29 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,120
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


Because its over sized, it doesn't run long enough to get all the ducts warmed up.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
moe975 (01-05-2012)
Old 01-05-2012, 10:06 AM   #5
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


Been is right...waaayy to big a furnace. You should have more like 60 to 70KBTU depending on you windows and insulation.

Who the sam hill sized that furnace for you...Ray Charles?
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 05:28 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


Thanks folks for the information but I guess I should mention that I live in Northern Alberta, Canada so the climate is fairly cold here. Despite the BTU's of the furnace this is my 3rd winter so why would I only now have this issue? Regardless I will clean my flame switch this weekend and give that a try. If that does not help any suggestion, other replacing the furnace?

Last edited by moe975; 01-05-2012 at 05:36 PM.
moe975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 06:10 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,120
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


So it heated your house evenly before this year?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 06:23 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


Yes. Actually the first 2 years it cycled on almost as often but we had generally equal temperature throughout the entire home.
moe975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 06:36 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


iwould time the cycle of the furnace with the burners on and see how long it runs..an take note of what happens through cycle......has the thermostat been changed ...????
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 06:43 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


I will certainly take note off all that and post it for all to view. As for the thermostat, it was installed when the furnace was.
moe975 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to moe975 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (01-05-2012)
Old 01-05-2012, 08:45 PM   #11
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difference in temperatures at registers


Any vents open on the outside of the house...loose siding or missing insulation...something that just happened? Any chance that duct supplying the 65 degree air is now exposed to outside air? What has changed? Is the airflow still the same?

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (01-05-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding to registers to existing hvac system amugable HVAC 2 07-22-2011 06:07 PM
Heat Registers: stamped vs.adjustable joside HVAC 0 11-10-2010 01:59 PM
mold found on registers deerhunter HVAC 0 09-27-2010 07:38 PM
Adding heat registers to basement brick1930 HVAC 0 08-24-2009 05:52 PM
Baseboard moulding taller than air registers interplexr Remodeling 8 04-03-2009 06:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.