Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-07-2011, 12:46 PM   #46
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


I'm ready to install the 2 stage tstat. are there any dip switches or jumpers to change or just leave them alone?

tnx,

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 04:35 PM   #47
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
you need to install the batteries as they are for backup in a power failure. hookup the C so it runs off the 24 volt power and makes the batteries last a lot longer. once done come back and I/we will tell you how to test low/high fire and the firing rate using the gas meter. try find the install manual online and post a link here so we can see how trane wants it setup. or scan yours and put it into a pdf file and link it here or PM me.
so what you,re saying is just connect the tstat's "C" terminal to the terminal on the furnace labeled "B/C" and the tstat will run off the furnace's 24v? just that 1 wire,right?

BTW: here's the link for the manual http://sbeelectricandhvac.com/doc_de...on-manual.html

the furnace is model ud2d120a9602a

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 04:48 PM   #48
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,047
Rewards Points: 506
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


Correct. The other side of the xfmr circuit is already present with the red wire connected to R terminal.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 06:04 PM   #49
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,597
Rewards Points: 2,332
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


yep. read p 20 and on and it tells you how to check the input/firing rate by using the gas meter to clock it. ph your supplier for the htg value. drop the house temp by 2-3 deg to get it to go to high fire.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 07:07 PM   #50
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


First of all. Why are you putting on the tstat if you are thinking 2nd stage is not working. What Im saying. Who ever put it in should A put 2 stage stat on or B sit switch's on the board. You pay for this system and if a 2 stage stat is need that company should put one on.
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 08:03 PM   #51
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tator1076 View Post
First of all. Why are you putting on the tstat if you are thinking 2nd stage is not working. What Im saying. Who ever put it in should A put 2 stage stat on or B sit switch's on the board. You pay for this system and if a 2 stage stat is need that company should put one on.
Tator, I didn't buy a 2 stage tstat with the furnace because my existing 1 stage tstat would work. do you automatically include a new tstat with all your installations of 2 stage furnaces? I don't think contractors normally do that. (probably because running a new cable is not easy) and I don't recall saying that my 2nd stage wasn't working. I simply said that I thought the furnace was running too much in my estimation.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 08:13 PM   #52
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,515
Rewards Points: 2,710
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


Only need 3 wires for an IAQ thermostat, and only 2 wires for an Edge thermostat. Both can control a 2 stage furnace.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 05:27 AM   #53
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,047
Rewards Points: 506
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


Not sure if this got discussed earlier but most 2 stage furnaces will work fine with a single stage stat by deciding how and when to operate the stages based on an onboard algorithm. The board jumpers (or dip switches) just have to be configured for this setup. But a 2-stage stat will give you much more control. And the board jumpers probably need to be changed if they were set up for that original 1 stage stat. The furnace manual should cover this.


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
Tator, I didn't buy a 2 stage tstat with the furnace because my existing 1 stage tstat would work. do you automatically include a new tstat with all your installations of 2 stage furnaces? I don't think contractors normally do that. (probably because running a new cable is not easy) and I don't recall saying that my 2nd stage wasn't working. I simply said that I thought the furnace was running too much in my estimation.

tnx,
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 02:44 PM   #54
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by raylo32 View Post
Not sure if this got discussed earlier but most 2 stage furnaces will work fine with a single stage stat by deciding how and when to operate the stages based on an onboard algorithm. The board jumpers (or dip switches) just have to be configured for this setup. But a 2-stage stat will give you much more control. And the board jumpers probably need to be changed if they were set up for that original 1 stage stat. The furnace manual should cover this.
my original tstat was a really basic one with only 2 wires running down to the furnace, red and white. red went to the "R" terminal on the furnace and white went to the "W1" terminal on the furnace which was jumpered to "W2". when the contacts on the tstat closed, (meaning heat was needed) the voltage on "R" went to the jumpered W1 and W2. the furnace would now fire 1st stage. if 1st stage was still running after an internal delay of 10 min (meaning the tstat contacts were still closed) then the 2nd stage came on and the furnace would stay on 2nd stage until the tstat contacts opened.(signifying that the "target" temp. had been reached) looking at the manual for the furnace,I don't see any way to change that 10 min delay on the control board. in fact,not much on that control board CAN be changed since I only see 3 dip switches and they concern the blower timing.
of course NOW, I've got a "REAL" 2 stage tstat (Honeywell RTH7600). no need for the furnace to decide much, it just follows what the tstat tells it as far as firing stages 1 and 2.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 02:58 PM   #55
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,047
Rewards Points: 506
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


Cool, is it installed and working? I haven't used that stat but the 2 stage one I have used allows options for temp swing (drop before heat kicks on), differential (delta before 2nd stage kicks in), and fast or slow recovery (once 2nd stage fires fast recovery keeps using 2nd stage until call is satisfied, slow kicks back to 1st stage when within the diff). By playing with these you can get different run time behaviors and heat up rates... and should be able to find a combination that suits you. Not sure if the model you have does that but worth a look at the manual.

Last edited by raylo32; 12-08-2011 at 03:01 PM.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 03:21 PM   #56
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by raylo32 View Post
Cool, is it installed and working? I haven't used that stat but the 2 stage one I have used allows options for temp swing (drop before heat kicks on), differential (delta before 2nd stage kicks in), and fast or slow recovery (once 2nd stage fires fast recovery keeps using 2nd stage until call is satisfied, slow kicks back to 1st stage when within the diff). By playing with these you can get different run time behaviors and heat up rates... and should be able to find a combination that suits you. Not sure if the model you have does that but worth a look at the manual.
yes it's installed and working. (just have to patch up a few places where I had to run the new cable)
I've looked at the manual and don't see a whole lot of things that I can "play" with like yours. maybe somebody else in here knows some "tricks" for the Honeywell 7600.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 04:03 PM   #57
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
yep. read p 20 and on and it tells you how to check the input/firing rate by using the gas meter to clock it. ph your supplier for the htg value. drop the house temp by 2-3 deg to get it to go to high fire.

so yuri,if I understand correctly, I would get the furnace running on 2nd stage, look at my gas meter and time the far right dial for one revolution. then,I would use the tables in the furnace manual along with a figure I get from the utility to fiigure the input in BTU's? what about this "derate" stuff? I live at 6000 ft. so it must be a factor. do you derate because less gas is needed at higher altitude to produce the same BTU's at sea level? (that's MY guess)

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 05:13 PM   #58
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,597
Rewards Points: 2,332
Default

did I buy the wrong furnace?


you derate because there is less oxygen 02 in the air at higher levels. less oxygen means the gas won't burn properly so you have to cut it back to match the available oxygen. meter clock it and call the utility for the htg value for your area. I live close to sea level so derating is not something I do. when I lived in Calgary they derated my furnace.

when U do your meter clocking do it 3-4 X to get a good average reading. make sure no other gas appliances are running at the same time.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
armstrong furnace problems snipe609 HVAC 1 01-29-2011 09:25 AM
Installing furnace in a closet djlazar HVAC 10 01-23-2010 11:34 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
Furnace does't start when Fan is 'auto' stepicz HVAC 2 10-18-2005 06:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.