Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-17-2011, 07:14 PM   #16
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Share |
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


400 cfm per ton per cooling so 2 tons logically be on a lower speed. That's what we're saying?

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:15 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,732
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
So the blower on heating mode is on high speed in that situation, is that correct? And the blower is on low for cool?
In that situation, yes.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:19 PM   #18
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
In that situation, yes.

You do realize I've only worked in hvac in Houston, Texas, right? I'm lost when it comes to what I deem "abnormal" situations such as that.

Down here the cooling always trumps the heating and by far.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:20 PM   #19
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,732
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
You do realize I've only worked in hvac in Houston, Texas, right? I'm lost when it comes to what I deem "abnormal" situations such as that.

Down here the cooling always trumps the heating and by far.
LOL... Texas may be big, but the country is much bigger yet, and more varied in applications then what anyone can see from one location.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:21 PM   #20
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


I remember the stories over there of guys working on units in sub zero weather, those guys taking pictures out in blizzards while working on units and posting them, and me thinking, "No way in hell would I ever do that."

I'd change careers if I moved up north.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:23 PM   #21
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
LOL... Texas may be big, but the country is much bigger yet, and more varied in applications then what anyone can see from one location.

Oh, I know that now but before I got onto these hvac forums a few years back I was completely blind to that. I seriously thought it was all the same..
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:26 PM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,732
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
I remember the stories over there of guys working on units in sub zero weather, those guys taking pictures out in blizzards while working on units and posting them, and me thinking, "No way in hell would I ever do that."

I'd change careers if I moved up north.
I work on A/Cs that run 365 days a year. And yes, sometimes I have to shovel snow to get to them.

And then there are the RTUs that I work on for heat when its sub zero outside and with a 20 mile an hour wind blowing yet.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:30 PM   #23
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
I work on A/Cs that run 365 days a year. And yes, sometimes I have to shovel snow to get to them.

And then there are the RTUs that I work on for heat when its sub zero outside and with a 20 mile an hour wind blowing yet.
clean room A/C works 65F inside, doesn't matter the outside temp
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:35 PM   #24
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Oh, I know that now but before I got onto these hvac forums a few years back I was completely blind to that. I seriously thought it was all the same..
Well..... US is bigger than Texas.....I'm surprised......
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 08:22 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
400 cfm per ton per cooling so 2 tons logically be on a lower speed. That's what we're saying?
Yep. Same with that 80,000 95% furnace and a 3 ton AC. Heat would need to move almost 1500 cfm for a 50 degree temp rise. The AC would be 1050-1305 cfm depending on the area's humidity. Then you'll get the occasional blower on high makes the static too high and a lower speed actually moves more air.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 08:24 PM   #26
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
Well..... US is bigger than Texas.....I'm surprised......

I guess in my small world I never gave much thought to blizzards and snow up to your eyebrows up north. Outta sight and outta mind, I guess.

I'm more than good being in Texas, wouldn't want it any other way.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
JJboy (10-17-2011)
Old 10-17-2011, 08:30 PM   #27
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
Yep. Same with that 80,000 95% furnace and a 3 ton AC. Heat would need to move almost 1500 cfm for a 50 degree temp rise. The AC would be 1050-1305 cfm depending on the area's humidity. Then you'll get the occasional blower on high makes the static too high and a lower speed actually moves more air.

Makes all too much sense, thanks for explaining. I'm just so used to the wonderful joys of cooling mode only. We have really no need for heating hardly once every ten years. Seriously, we use heating two or three weeks out of the year and even then it's not daily. At Christmas time I'm usually running around in shorts and a t-shirt, and eggnog. Lots and lots of eggnog.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 08:32 PM   #28
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
I work on A/Cs that run 365 days a year. And yes, sometimes I have to shovel snow to get to them.

And then there are the RTUs that I work on for heat when its sub zero outside and with a 20 mile an hour wind blowing yet.
There is not enough money in the US of A to pay me to do that, period.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 03:40 AM   #29
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,732
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
There is not enough money in the US of A to pay me to do that, period.

It bites, but you get use to it.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 03:04 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Dialing in a new furnace


You get used to it, or go broke, in my neck of the woods.

brandonmcginnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Natural Gas Cost For Furnace 1 Hour Run Time hammerlane HVAC 15 11-11-2013 10:34 AM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 05:01 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.