Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2008, 11:33 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Diagnostic Code: Primary Limit Circuit Open


I have a Meridian gas furnace and the blower is running constantly. The heat is working. The diagnostic code is blinking twice and says "Primary Limit Circuit Open".

How can I fix it? Thanks for the help.

arete01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 12:18 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,298
Default

Diagnostic Code: Primary Limit Circuit Open


Clean your air filter/make sure all vents are clean and open.

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 07:44 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Diagnostic Code: Primary Limit Circuit Open


I checked the filter and all the vents and then shut it off and restarted. Same thing.

I may have read the improper diagnostic code.... i think it's actually the burner limit - not the primary limit.
arete01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
Trane Open High Limit Device mdcheddarhead HVAC 3 03-02-2008 05:43 PM
Lock out due to open limit amortiz HVAC 2 03-05-2007 03:34 PM
Comfortmaker RPJII - 4 flashes - open high limit switch nisad HVAC 7 12-08-2006 11:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.