Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-19-2012, 10:14 AM   #16
Willing to listen
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West of St. Louis MO in the country
Posts: 145
Share |
Default

Data communicating system.


Goodman customizes the airflow data for each model on the production line and stores it in the control board's shared data, so it's a little more precise than just a generic 400 cfm.

After the system autoconfigures you will have the option to go into the thermostat and trim the airflows +/- 10% in 2% increments, seperately for heat and cool speeds.

Also, you will be able to go into the thermostat status and query the CFM to see what it was auto configued to, or verify your trim adjustments if made.


Last edited by Done That; 10-19-2012 at 10:20 AM. Reason: addition
Done That is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 05:58 PM   #17
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

Data communicating system.


No need to go in and do anything. Program pre-set from the factory, no trimming of anything on this end. I only set date and time, turned it on and easy peasy, like butter. Finally got it installed today, the 27th. Pics coming. Stat is pretty cool.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 06:11 PM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,532
Default

Data communicating system.


So you didn't adjust it to the load/needs of the house.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 08:40 PM   #19
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

Data communicating system.


I didn't know I was supposed to or had to. Explain please. Manual didn't say anything about how to know load. ??
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 08:46 PM   #20
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

Data communicating system.


If you mean refrigerant charge than no I did not add. 60 degrees at intall ambient. I told customer id come back the first day they use a/c and charge to proper level. Not freezing low as it stands but low.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 08:53 PM   #21
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

Data communicating system.


If you mean refrigerant charge than no I did not add. 60 degrees at intall ambient. I told customer id come back the first day they use a/c and charge to proper level. Not freezing low as it stands but low.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 09:10 PM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,532
Default

Data communicating system.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
If you mean refrigerant charge than no I did not add. 60 degrees at intall ambient. I told customer id come back the first day they use a/c and charge to proper level. Not freezing low as it stands but low.
No, I mean air flow for the latent and sensible load of the home.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 09:22 PM   #23
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

Data communicating system.


Explain how to find those loads and how to adjust accordingly.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 09:32 PM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,532
Default

Data communicating system.


A load calc of the house tells you your sensible and latent load. Then you match your indoor coil to your outdoor unit to meet those loads as close as possible from the equipment's spec sheets. And then adjust your blower speed up or down to get the SHR you need.

Here, I never run 400 CFM per ton, specially with VS blowers. Keeping the humidity low, makes people feel much more comfortable then just setting the temp lower.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Doc Holliday (10-27-2012)
Old 10-27-2012, 09:35 PM   #25
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

Data communicating system.


No load for sure. Upstairs 3 ton installed, down 4 ton operational. In and out.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 09:43 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,532
Default

Data communicating system.


A shame. A good communicating system that could have been set up for great performance.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 10:34 PM   #27
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

Data communicating system.


Not a shame, $1500.00 less than usual price. Lifetime condenser replacement. I didn't charge labor for install and ate into my profit on top of that.

Help me if that's your intention, I'm all ears.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 10:35 PM   #28
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

Data communicating system.


I look up to you BT, you know this. Your words hurt when criticizing.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 10:46 PM   #29
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,532
Default

Data communicating system.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Not a shame, $1500.00 less than usual price. Lifetime condenser replacement. I didn't charge labor for install and ate into my profit on top of that.

Help me if that's your intention, I'm all ears.
We all learn by doing. You missed your chance to learn on this job.

Any system that has a VS blower can be set up for good performance(if its not oversized). A simple load calc tells you the shr you need from it. The manufacturers all have spec sheets to pick a match that is close to what the house needs. And a minor adjustment to the blower speed/CFM brings the equipment closer to matching the homes load. By keeping the RH down, you often allow the customer to set their stat a degree of 2 higher. Helping to keep their cooling bill as low as possible.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old low voltage lighting system - switches stopped working. zepman Electrical 10 04-16-2014 06:49 AM
A strange one - polybutelene piping used in radiant heating system GordCooper Plumbing 4 03-13-2012 10:09 PM
Need advice RE: purging air from baseboard hot water heating system mikenri HVAC 2 01-19-2011 07:17 PM
New Heating & AC system takes long time to warm up home poston8 HVAC 10 11-10-2010 03:26 PM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 07:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.