Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-11-2012, 06:56 PM   #1
chp
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

CPH question


I have a pair of Honeywell TH5220D1003 thermostats (1 on each of my 2 zones). If I set CPH to 1, will the thermostats only call for cooling once an hour? Possibly allowing the temperature to rise above the set point?

chp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 08:41 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,378
Default

CPH question


Temperate over rides CPH setting on Honeywell thermostats. So it won't allow the temp to rise above or go below set point.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 09:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 12:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 08:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 04:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.