Coupling New Furnace Output To Existing Flue - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2012, 11:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coupling new furnace output to existing flue


I am replacing my old furnace with a Ruud model # RGPR-12EARMR. The old furnace has a 5" Metal-Fab B1 twist assembly flue pipe. The new furnace has a 3" outlet and specifies an immediate transition to 5" flue for the BTU of this model. The furnace also specifies that screws on the flue outlet should be predrilled. I bought a Metal-Fab 3" to 5" reducer that twists onto my existing flue very nicely. Except the 3" end isn't quite matching my furnace.

Here is the furnace outlet as delivered from Ruud:
http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/5...eoutletwit.jpg

And here is the Metal-Fab 3" end of the reducer:
http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/425...5inreducer.jpg

They do not quite fit together. The OD of the flue outlet including gasket is right at 3". The Metal-Fab inner sleeve is just under 3" and hits the gasket, so I cannot slide it onto the outlet with gasket installed.

Am I using the wrong coupler for this furnace? Should I remove the gasket? Is there a single walled coupler I should be using?

The installation manual is silent about the gasket, e.g.
https://www.rheemote.net/docstore/we...09_GPR_GLR.pdf

The AC supply store has never seen a flue outlet delivered with a gasket like this.

I would sure appreciate any advice.

Thanks a lot!

Advertisement

disarli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 11:59 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Coupling new furnace output to existing flue


It will fit. Elbow grease while twisting. I just installed one of those Rheem furnaces with the same 3" exhaust a few weeks ago. It took a bit of work but it fit. Mine was not Metal fab though but Metal fab will fit. Leave the gasket on.

The furnace I installed was only 60k btu, didn't have to upsize the flue.


Advertisement

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 09:38 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coupling new furnace output to existing flue


Thanksfor the confirmation that it will fit. I have a 90 joint stuck on the reducer, so I wasn't trying to twist it on. I'll take the 90 deg off and do the twisting.
disarli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 10:10 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,044
Default

Coupling new furnace output to existing flue


Soap and water it will dry up don't worry about it. Lubricate it don't fight it.
COLDIRON is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 10:45 AM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Coupling new furnace output to existing flue


Quote:
Originally Posted by COLDIRON View Post
Soap and water it will dry up don't worry about it. Lubricate it don't fight it.

Sorry, I couldn' resist.
__________________
Thanks.

Last edited by Doc Holliday; 05-20-2012 at 10:48 AM. Reason: you know why. :)
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 12:55 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,044
Default

Coupling new furnace output to existing flue


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Sorry, I couldn' resist.

":thumbsup : Back"

Advertisement

COLDIRON is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gas furnace flue gasket


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving furnace & redoing ducting cbrc5eric HVAC 0 02-09-2012 09:13 AM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
flue pipe on 90+ furnace Landen HVAC 31 02-14-2011 09:29 AM
Furnace flue height fastfourier HVAC 10 01-18-2010 11:50 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 08:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts