Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-26-2012, 01:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


I need help converting from the Ge 97f9898 to the AmRad Turbo 200. There are 6 wires coming off the ge and the AmRad schematic says and shows there should be 4 wires coming off of it (the Turbo 200) not 6. Not sure what to do here. Any help would be appreciated.

Handyman67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:23 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,041
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


Why not call AmRad: (800) 445-6033

bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:41 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


2 compressor wires/ 1 fan wire / and three common so I plugged them in accordingly - plugged 1 compressor wire into the 25 uf terminal and the other compressor wire into the 20 uf terminal.

I have replaced both capacitors (starting and compressor) and it is still not working. It makes a humming sound but does nothing when it is turned on. The fan inside the house blows (not cold air) but nothing happens outside. The fan spins easily when I push it with my hand.
Handyman67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:06 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


I have replaced both capacitors (start and compressor) and the unit is still not working. Fan will turn when pushed with my hand. Fan inside home blows (not cool air), outside nothing works. Humming noise occurs outside in unit when A/C is turned on inside.
Handyman67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:25 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


Do you have an electrical testing meter, preferrabley digital with mfd testing capability?
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:27 PM   #6
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


Can you take some pics and post them of all wiring in the condenser? Are there two individual caps, one for the fan and one for the compressor or is it one dual run capacitor?
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:43 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


I have a digital multimeter; it does not have uf. It is a dual run capacitor. I have tried unsuccessfully to post a picture. The smallest I can get the picture is 199 jpeg and it will not accept it. Any suggestions are appreciated.
Handyman67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:44 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


Handyman67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:44 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


There is the picture. I hosted it elsewhere and that seemed to work.
Handyman67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:02 PM   #10
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


I have a feeling you've miswired something. I need to be able to see the top of the new cap and each wire to it and where it goes and/or comes from but typically, if a motor is receiving it's full voltage but will not turn on then the motor is bad. You said both motors (compressor and fan) will not turn on which again, makes me believe you've miswired something or you're missing one leg of 120 volts altogether.

Start here: check for 240 volts at the contactor, across each leg, to make sure full voltage is available to the condenser.

Take a few more pics so we can see how it's wired and post them. Also of the top of the new capacitor. I need to know which wire is to the compressor (herm), which is from the fan and which is common.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:05 PM   #11
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


On the underside of the contactor there is a yellow wire which is going to the time delay. From that time delay there is a blue wire. Where is that blue wire going? Want to make sure you didn't hoOk that up to the cap or anything high voltage.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:07 PM   #12
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


Also if you can get a pic of the schematic on the capacitor itself, would be good. I think that's one of those divisible capacitors where you can change the mfd on it.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:20 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,527
Rewards Points: 2,734
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


Probably should have just gotten the correct dual run capacitor instead of that turbo 200.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (04-26-2012)
Old 04-26-2012, 04:25 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,527
Rewards Points: 2,734
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


Merged threads.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 08:14 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Converting from Ge 97f9898 to Turbo 200


I'll try to do my best to answer in order.
Blue wire from time delay goes to the thermostat wire.
I'll post the pics individually after this post. Pictures of the top of the capacitor, picture of the schematic - it is one of the divisible capacitors and the guy at Grainger helped me jump one to another - but he didn't say that this was his field of expertise.
The capacitor I had was a GE and it is no longer available locally, only online and I wanted to try to get this done today. My daughter has a heart condition and it makes me uncomfortable for her to overheat. I put a little window unit in the living room for her while I try to fix this.

Handyman67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
capacitor, changing capacitor, contactor, hvac, turbo 200


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting 24" on center to 16" on center newbie731 Carpentry 19 02-24-2011 02:22 AM
converting laundry room to bathroom brandisophie Plumbing 8 11-07-2010 01:10 PM
Converting outdoor gas lamp to solar? PRedLSU Electrical 7 04-30-2010 08:49 PM
Converting carport to Garage 53buick Building & Construction 2 03-15-2009 04:17 PM
Converting Steam Radiators To Hot Water johnpar HVAC 4 07-30-2008 03:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.