Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-30-2008, 09:40 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Contactor/relay rudd 12 seer


I need to replace the contactor on my Rudd model uama or uaka 048jaz ac. The original is a Honeywell, but I am unable to read the number on it. I bought a replacement from a local supplier and they looked it up and gave me a Protech 42-25101-01 as a replacement. However it does not work and I believe it caused the circuit control board to fail (very expensive.) I bought a repacement board but do not want to install it until I am sure of the right contactor. All the literature I have does not give me enough information, and I have tried googling it but can't find the information. If anyone can help I sure would appreciate it.

Gary

gruenetx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 06:16 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Contactor/relay rudd 12 seer


the old contactor has va# if the new one has that # or greater its fine do you have 24 volts at the contactor . what made you think it was bad in the first place

geo fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 07:51 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Contactor/relay rudd 12 seer


The old contactor (Honeywell), the contacts were pitted very badly, I tried cleaning them and it worked for about 2 weeks, then it failed completly, the contacts would stick. I returned to the supplier yesterday and they said Rudd recommended the Protech as a replacement., however the terminals are slightly different configuration. In the mean time I took the upper contact out of the Protech, and cleaned the bottom contacts(on the Honeywell) using a Dremel wheel to clean off the crude. Since I know the old contactor was wired correctly I will try this until I figure out the configuration of the terminals on the Protech.
I am replacing the circuit board this am, and see what happens. Yes , I do have 24v at timer delay.
Thanks for your reply, will let you know if this works.

Gary

Last edited by gruenetx; 07-01-2008 at 07:54 AM.
gruenetx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats the SEER rating? integlikewhoa HVAC 1 03-31-2008 11:08 PM
seer vs afue newbe HVAC 3 03-05-2008 07:37 AM
RUDD furnace runs fine for awhile harnessman HVAC 2 01-22-2008 10:35 PM
Rudd 90 Plus Qestion PLUMBILL HVAC 1 11-05-2007 12:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.