Contactor Problem - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2012, 08:37 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Contactor problem


Hi everybody I am new here and hopefully somebody can assist me with a
small problem that I have
And sorry for the long post as I want to explain things as good as possible

I got a Aveon 27000 BTU air con from a friend that is not working.

I inspected the air con I found that the controller board in the outside unit have blown and a replacement board cannot be found in lovely South Africa.

The condenser fan spins up but the compressor does not kick in since there is no input voltage from the blown board to the contactor to tell it to , but if you manually push in the contactor the compressor kicks in and the unit is functioning like a dream!

So in the process I buggered the contactor and I want to replace the original contactor with a new one.

Now what I was thinking is to use the power from the evaporator fan (which is still switching on) to let the contactor activate and there by switching on the compressor.

BUT I am not 100% sure how to wire the new contactor. Is there anybody that can assist me in wiring the contactor?

Thanks

PS: The old contactor was 220v

Here is some pics of the old one and new one.
Attached Thumbnails
Contactor problem-old.jpg   Contactor problem-new.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by kokerot; 02-26-2012 at 08:43 AM. Reason: PICS not working
kokerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:43 AM   #2
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Contactor problem


Sorry, pics did not show. the simple answer is "NO", but need to see pics to explain further.

Advertisement

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:44 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Contactor problem


Got the pictures up.
Having a blond day!
kokerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:46 AM   #4
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Contactor problem


The contactor as you put it is not a contactor at all, its a relay and is not rated for the amp draw the compresser will pull. You will just smoke that in no time.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:47 AM   #5
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Contactor problem


Your pics just arrived (must have been held up in customs lol).

We will need to see a pic of the wiring diagram too... can't tell the what the control voltage is vs supply voltage.

Is this a package system?
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:53 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Contactor problem


At Jackofall1
You see I learn something everyday, I really thought that the relay was a contactor

At hvac5646
The closest I have of a wiring diagram is not very helpful, but I will upload shortly (camera battery a little flat)
kokerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 09:01 AM   #7
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Contactor problem


Can you read the coil voltage on the coil of the contactor?
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 09:06 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Contactor problem


This is what is writen on the contactor:
Ue 240v
US=220-240VAC
50/60Hz
AC-8A: Ie 25A IC 150A
kokerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 09:16 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Contactor problem


OOHH I forgot how I buggered the old contactor.

Since there was no control voltage from the main board (I assumed it should it should be 220v) I bridged the live wire from the condenser fan and plugged it in on the left hand side on the contactor
(black wire replaced with condenser fan bridged wire) the compressor kicked in but with a few shakes and ran for about an hour and shut down again.

The contactor connection points became de-colored and obviously did not kick in anymore.
kokerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 09:36 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Contactor problem


Here is the only wiring diagram I can find on the whole unit.

kokerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 09:36 AM   #11
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Contactor problem


owtch..!

does not sound promising.

can't do much without knowing the voltage rating or where they go.

still didn't answer if it's a package unit or not. What is the voltage rating or the thermostat to be used for this unit?
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 09:48 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Contactor problem


hvac5646 could you please elaborate in what a package unit is?
If I understand correctly, the inside and outside unit was bought together and same mode.

And the voltage of the unit is 220v

What is can give is the following :
L - Live (Brown) to mains 220V
N - Neutral (Blue) to mains 220V
A1 - Brown to inside unit
N1 - Blue to inside unit
kokerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 09:50 AM   #13
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Contactor problem


What does the thermostat say it is rated at voltage wise? You have a split system, not a package unit.

all the control functions go thru the board.

Line voltage appears to be stepped down to a lower voltage at the board.
Also you have a heat pump not just a straight ac.

Gonna have to talk to a heat pump pro. Hang loose somebody will be by soon.

But to be honest I think U u will need to change the board or get a local pro to rewire that beast.

Last edited by hvac5646; 02-26-2012 at 09:53 AM.
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 09:56 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Contactor problem


AAARRRGGG I am so frustrated with the unit.

But I'm sure there will be a plan to somewhere to rig a bypass.
kokerot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 10:08 AM   #15
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Contactor problem


I agree...but your compressor could be shot. I would not take a chance on trying to rewire that beast to bypass the board (now that I have more information) over the net. We don't know what safeties are built into that burnt board.

I can only advise you to get a local guy to rewire it ( assuming it does not violate any local laws). But here, no pro (that i know of) would rewire a unit because it would void all the safety certifications and could be dangerous to the user..

Sorry.

Advertisement

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts