Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-11-2008, 01:55 PM   #1
jw1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Contacor button


Hello, anyone know what the button on the center of my contactor is for?
SIEMENS 3100-30Q1028XT HN52PD024
FLA 50 Amp Res per pole.

jw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 02:02 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Contacor button


it isn't really a button per se but is a point which you can press to manually engage the contactor.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 02:09 PM   #3
jw1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Contacor button


Could this be why the pc board is flashing contactor fault?
I inspected the contactor and everything looks fine.
jw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 08:09 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 83
Default

Contacor button


Looks can be deceiving. If you are getting 24 volts to the contactor coil and it is not pulling in, then you need to replace it.
cjett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 08:32 PM   #5
jw1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Contacor button


Quote:
Originally Posted by cjett View Post
Looks can be deceiving. If you are getting 24 volts to the contactor coil and it is not pulling in, then you need to replace it.
It is pulling in.
All the connections appear to be fine.

Any ideas what it might be?
jw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 06:10 AM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Contacor button


do you have a voltmeter
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 08:20 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 83
Default

Contacor button


If it is pulling in, what is not working? If the fan is coming on but not the compressor, it might be a wire off at the compressor.

Give us more info.
cjett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 09:15 AM   #8
jw1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Contacor button


Yes I have a volt meter. When I replaced my outdoor fan units motor I applied power to the unit and everything ran find Except the PC board was flashing 73 which refer to a contactor fault. I turned off the power to the AC unit and inspected the contactor as advised. The contactor appears to be brand new. The contactor also pulls in when power is applied. So I re-applied power to the unit and now the fan won’t spin but shutters or vibrates and I turned off the power again thinking I might damage the new motor.
jw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 04:15 PM   #9
jw1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Contacor button


OK, It’s Working!!! Finally, one small wire out of place that needed to be on the bottom of the contactor rather than the top! So much for my ability at reading blueprints. Now everything runs fine! However, the board still flashes contactor fault. I had a tech check the contactor and he said everything is fine and in working order and not to change it until it goes out completely.
Is an electrics reset switch somewhere on the board used to clear the fault?

jw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.