Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2009, 08:21 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Consolidated Industries Model MBA


I have a Consolidated Industries Model MBA furnace that runs for a short time and shutts off. I have replaced the tstat, smart valve, flame sense and control board and it still does the same thing. I also have checked the limt switchs they all have 27.4 volts going though them and also have 27.4 volts a w on the board hope some one can help me with this

DWAGNER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 08:56 AM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,408
Default

Consolidated Industries Model MBA


Did you check across the pressure switch to see if it is opening. If it does you will get 24 volts, 0 when closed. Check your venting for obstructions and post some pics of the furnace with both doors off, or a video on youtube and link here.

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:54 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Consolidated Industries Model MBA


yes I did check the presure sswitch it also has 27.4 volts when colsed. I have also checked the vents I cant see any thing blocking theair flow. I will work on getting some pics on
DWAGNER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:59 AM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,408
Default

Consolidated Industries Model MBA


Should have 0 volts ACROSS it, 2 terminals when closed and 24 volts ACROSS it when opened.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 08:31 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Consolidated Industries Model MBA


thanks I tested the presure switch and found I am not getting vacuum to hold it open. Can it be a cracked heat exchanger?
DWAGNER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 08:55 PM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,408
Default

Consolidated Industries Model MBA


Do you have a manometer to check the "WC suction on it? Try poke thru the hole on the spud of the ventor fan NOT the pressure switch itself. Where the tube attaches to the fan it can plug that port with deposits. Use a small drill bit ideally or a paper clip if nothing else available. Check the condition of the tube for cracks. Post some pics of the furnace with both doors off. Not a unit I see in my area but our other techs may recognize it.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 05:30 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,048
Default

Consolidated Industries Model MBA


Follow Yuri's advise.

You could have a cracked heat exchanger. So inspection of it is never a bad idea.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are Metal Industries Windows Good? jelly Building & Construction 8 11-20-2013 11:31 AM
Need help on a York Model # Wicky611 HVAC 1 08-06-2008 10:08 AM
Help ! May have to replace older model Streamway mobile home tub faucet valve body !! Musicloverz Plumbing 2 01-26-2008 07:04 PM
Any advice on a good brand of air conditioner (window model) ? nubee Appliances 2 06-12-2007 03:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.