Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-22-2009, 07:31 AM   #46
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Share |
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by kennzz05 View Post
hey key have you noticed your post count seems stuck on 99? on another note please tell me that your post count includes answering other peoples questions on other forums and is not soley based on your questions here. heres a thought every time you think about static pressures or btu output or duct sensors for temp rise(are you kidding)go kiss your wife and perhaps show her the love you show your furnace. if you have young kids go read them a book but for christs sake stay the hell out of the basement. can you say o.c.d? sure, i knew you could. dude cmon!
ok let the fleeceing begin...
Wifee has her hobbies....and I have mine.

Key1

__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:30 AM   #47
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
Wifee has her hobbies....and I have mine.

Key1

Aw don't listen to them guys. So far you are almost a Podwan status. OnCE you have learned all the arcana and have mastered the the "Light Pyschrometer " you will be introduced into the Probationary Jedi Ranks.

But you must fight a DARK LORD OF HVAC, TO PROVE YOUR WORTH.... A SITH MASTER. HIS NAME: DARTH CLOVER!!!!

MWA_HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH.

.....
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.

Last edited by hvaclover; 01-22-2009 at 08:35 AM.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:40 AM   #48
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
Wifee has her hobbies....and I have mine.

Key1

Just an after thought, a song "Who's making love to your old lady, while you were out making love to Hvac?"

Changed up the title a little but this Biz can be so interesting you need tobe careful you aren't neglecting other parts of your.

Luck Key! You coming along fine.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:46 AM   #49
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,379
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Beenthere is correct. There is nothing you can adjust to change the CO and other readings. I have setup conversion burners etc and you need to be able to adjust the primary and secondary air etc to change those readings. Setup your gas pressures and call it a day. Some new ductwork and a zoning system would be interesting/challenging/stimulating/good group project for us.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 09:09 AM   #50
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Thanks Beenthere and Yuri for that insight. It was my understanding that the combustion should be checked and the CO values should be under 100 ppm and the O2 values between 6 and 9% with 6 being better than 9 (per the great Jim Davis).

As far as wifee goes, she has jumped on the bandwagon and is now pushing me to go to school and get certified as a HVAC'er as a back up in this recessionary environment in case I loose my day job (whatever the hell that is)

Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....

Last edited by key1cc; 01-22-2009 at 09:26 AM.
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 09:12 AM   #51
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
"Who's making love to your old lady, while you were out making love to Hvac?"

ROFLMAO

I will tell her you inquired

Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 09:17 AM   #52
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,379
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Those figures are used to check for cracked heat exchangers etc. Lennox gives them to us as well. Nothing is adjustable other than the gas pressures. Have fun.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 07:41 PM   #53
Member
 
Dr Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern Central IL
Posts: 94
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
Wifee has her hobbies....and I have mine.

Key1
Do her's use double A batteries I just ask cause well do they
Dr Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 07:59 PM   #54
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


as long as I keep taking care of her 3 times a day ......She doesn't care what I do with the rest of my time...Can you say the same

Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:08 PM   #55
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Heat View Post
Do her's use double A batteries I just ask cause well do they
Actually the batteries kept running out...had to upgrade to plugin...
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:38 PM   #56
Member
 
Dr Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern Central IL
Posts: 94
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


when you gotta go to gas powered you Know you got a keeper and lets not even talk about Diesel
Dr Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:48 PM   #57
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,560
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Key, your just gonna have to go to an NCI course.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 09:10 PM   #58
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Key, your just gonna have to go to an NCI course.
Already a member (Just got my January newsletter.)

Are you going to the big Summit in Dallas?

http://www.gotosummit.com/


Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 09:31 PM   #59
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Key, your just gonna have to go to an NCI course.
My choices are Air Diagnostics & Balancing, Mold Liability and Prevention, or CO/Combustion training.

The Air diagnostics will be in Philly (about an hour drive) in April...

Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 12:44 AM   #60
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Take your wife's thermometer out of the kitchen draw and check the Temp rise of the furnace before messing with any pressures. The gas pressure setting on most furnaces for natural gas is 3.5" of water colum on high fire with a new air filter. Check the temp Rise and make sure you are with in manufactures specs. Temp rise should be found on one of the stickers insinde of the furnace usually in the burner compartment. Temp rise is suplly air temp (air leaving furnace) ( outside drect line of site but as close to the heat exchanger as possible) minus the reutrn air temp. Instead of buying a meter you will probally never use again. Never set your temp rise to its maximum as your filter clogs or you go from a cheap blue one to a better pleated filter your temp rise will increase. So Don't fix what you think is broken Fix what you know is broken. ( True Jedi Wisdom) Also Look at the way your furnace is burning If you can see the flames with out dismantling your furnace. check the temp. rise If you stand a few feet away from it You should see a nice blue flame with very little yellow at the extreme ouside of the flame. it should have a very very nice blue core. I say stand a few feet back because if you are standing to close stirring up dirt and dust into the air you Will see the flame Flash more yellow as you add dust to the fuel you are burning.


Last edited by devlon; 01-23-2009 at 12:48 AM. Reason: cant spell
devlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Old Hot Water furnace won't hold pressure tconkey HVAC 3 01-28-2008 05:01 AM
RUUD Gas Furnace Pressure Switch? erik11 HVAC 8 12-06-2006 11:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.