Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-06-2009, 11:40 AM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Share |
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
I am considering moving my new wired outdoor temp sensor that is tapped into my tstat to a location inside the trunk duct about a foot from the plenum so I can easily view temp rise/outlet temperatures at a glance anytime I want. .
Nevermind, the max temp of the sensor I have only goes to 120F. I need one that will at least go up to 140F but I do not beleive they exist

Key1

__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 08:30 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
Nevermind, the max temp of the sensor I have only goes to 120F. I need one that will at least go up to 140F but I do not beleive they exist

Key1
I may have found a duct temp sensor that will work but I am unsure if it is compatible with my Trane Tstat TCONT803 (Honeywell TH8321).

It is at the attached link.

Does anyone know if it is compatible? Or have any experience with duct temperature monitoring?

Key1

http://www.alibaba.com/product-free/...sors_8_00.html
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 04:24 PM   #33
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,214
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


When you get thru with this project I have a nice Lennox Harmony III zoning system and a modulating furnace to keep you occupied for a year or so/setting parameters etc.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 05:00 PM   #34
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
When you get thru with this project I have a nice Lennox Harmony III zoning system and a modulating furnace to keep you occupied for a year or so/setting parameters etc.

He'll need a workin' permit, Eh? No?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 06:20 PM   #35
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,214
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


He'll need a divorce lawyer. Still trying do digest all the rich food I had in the last 2 days. Merry Xmas again.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 06:55 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Hey,
My piece of crap manometer came in the mail yesterday. I'm returning it tommorow as it does not work properly . Fortunately I have the Dwyer Magnehelic guage to check for accuracy. The manometer gives readings that make no sense. According to my new manometer my pressure drop across my filter is only 0.02. Under the same conditions I read 0.1 on the Dwyer guage. Also When I check positive pressure I get 0.29 or 0.39 or 0.14, etc...it is not consistant where the Dwyer stays flate at 0.24. also when I pull the SP tip out it reads the ambiant air at 0.29 until I reset it. What a piece of crap.

They wanted a 25% restocking fee so rather than pay that we worked out a deal where they would send me another model from a different manufacturer and refund the difference of my loot.

Now I'm waiting another week or so before I can check and adjust my manifold pressures. I'd better find something else to do before I go into HVAC withdrawal.

Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 07:08 PM   #37
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
He'll need a divorce lawyer. Still trying do digest all the rich food I had in the last 2 days. Merry Xmas again.
Eastern Orthodox and Old Calendar Yuri?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:33 PM   #38
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,214
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Not exactly sure. Ukrainian Catholic (Dad)/ they follow the Greek Orthodox Calendar. As a kid I never complained about 2 Christmases. Follows the position of the moon etc. Easter varies with that I believe.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:39 PM   #39
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,214
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


For Key1cc: Some light reading for you; http://tech.lennoxintl.com/PDFs/505023l.pdf. This is what I play with when I get bored. I`ll have a pop quiz for you on it tomorrow. LOL.

Last edited by yuri; 01-08-2009 at 09:41 PM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:44 PM   #40
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Not exactly sure. Ukrainian Catholic (Dad)/ they follow the Greek Orthodox Calendar. As a kid I never complained about 2 Christmases. Follows the position of the moon etc. Easter varies with that I believe.

Main stream Greek orthodox is the regular date.

Eastern Orthodox is old calendar like you are celebrating..
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:57 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
For Key1cc: Some light reading for you; http://tech.lennoxintl.com/PDFs/505023l.pdf. This is what I play with when I get bored. I`ll have a pop quiz for you on it tomorrow. LOL.
How about the pdf of that nice modulating furnace you got

Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 05:12 PM   #42
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,214
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


That unit uses a very complex algorithm to determine the firing rate etc. (Voodoo magic). Way way above the average joe's knowledge. I took a course with Lennox about it. It won't make sense to you or be interesting. I will be installing one with a Harmony III zoning system in the future and will know more about it. Can work as a 3 stage unit also.

Last edited by yuri; 01-09-2009 at 05:44 PM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 07:56 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Does anyone know where I can find the O2 /CO2, CO, draft, and stack temperatures manufacturer's specifications for the Trane XV95 100k btu furnace?

Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 11:54 PM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


hey key have you noticed your post count seems stuck on 99? on another note please tell me that your post count includes answering other peoples questions on other forums and is not soley based on your questions here. heres a thought every time you think about static pressures or btu output or duct sensors for temp rise(are you kidding)go kiss your wife and perhaps show her the love you show your furnace. if you have young kids go read them a book but for christs sake stay the hell out of the basement. can you say o.c.d? sure, i knew you could. dude cmon!
ok let the fleeceing begin...

Last edited by kennzz05; 01-22-2009 at 01:44 AM.
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 05:17 AM   #45
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,730
Default

Confirming correct gas pressure for new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
Does anyone know where I can find the O2 /CO2, CO, draft, and stack temperatures manufacturer's specifications for the Trane XV95 100k btu furnace?

Key1
You won't find them any where(they don't exist).

And you couldn't duplicate it, if you could find them.

Your house is not a lab(at least not like theirs).

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Old Hot Water furnace won't hold pressure tconkey HVAC 3 01-28-2008 05:01 AM
RUUD Gas Furnace Pressure Switch? erik11 HVAC 8 12-06-2006 11:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.