Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2012, 09:19 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Share |
Default

condensation drain


I have a 92% furnace that 12 years old. Over the years the burners would go out. code would be incoming air, outgoing air or drain. Last year I replaced the condensation drain line that 12ft. long and is 5/8 id at the start of this year the same thing some rust color build up. took it out cleaned it out that helped but didn't solve it.
down to the ?

drian line to long?
drain hose size?
condensation pump?


thanks for the help?

Dan
fishing star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 10:32 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,781
Default

condensation drain


Since the burners are continually going out, is there sufficient intake air and exhaust capability?
__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 11:51 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Default

condensation drain


both intake and exhaust are 25th and length and have 4 90's.
after my first post I rechecked the water lines. the line coming from under the draft inducer had a pice of plastic covering the barb about 1/3 I pushed on it with a q-tip and it snapped off.?

I might be misleading about the burners this only happens 2 or 3 times a week depending on how cold out it is warmer out the more it happens.

Dan
fishing star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 04:04 PM   #4
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Default

condensation drain


Do you have a trap on it?
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 09:05 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Default

condensation drain


yes took the out and flushed it his fall. a lot of crap came out of it.
It shut off last night so the pice of plastic the burners I read on a post that colman-evcon furnaces burners rust out around 10 to 15 years.
has anyone tipped the back of the furnace to help it drain. I'm only talking less then 1/4 inch.

thanks for the in put

Dan
fishing star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 09:50 AM   #6
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Default

condensation drain


I hate to say maybe you need a pro. Fixing anything with burners and not know what you are doing is unsafe
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 02:41 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Default

condensation drain


that is something I would have done. Ihave had two guys out to look at it they could not find anything wrong.
fishing star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 03:56 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 804
Default

condensation drain


Quote:
Originally Posted by fishing star View Post
that is something I would have done. Ihave had two guys out to look at it they could not find anything wrong.
You didn't say so I am going to ask.......were they Trained and licensed HVAC technicians?
harleyrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 06:55 PM   #9
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,473
Default

condensation drain


I might be shooting from the hip here but..
If your code was for the air intake or exhaust or drain, wouldn't this code likely come from a pressure switch connected to the inducer assy?
Wouldn't this be a good time to try poking a straightened paperclip into the inducer hose port for a debris build up? Maybe check the hoses for split ends.. etc?

I also didn't get a complete picture on what snapped off on the drain line from the inducer? ( obviously a open ID assy drain port would affect the pressure switch as well)

Last edited by how; 01-28-2012 at 06:59 PM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 07:02 PM   #10
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

condensation drain


Could you post the brand and model and the code number you had

Something to me isn't adding up. If it fires and goes out it isn't a pressure switch concern. I'm thinking you have a dirty flame sensor.

But knowing the model and code would be a big help

If you are cleaning the condensate drain could the rust and junk could be coming from the EVAP coil. You may have two different issues
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer

Last edited by Plumber101; 01-28-2012 at 07:05 PM.
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 07:15 PM   #11
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,473
Default

condensation drain


Hey 101
code would be incoming air, outgoing air or drain. Why would a flame sensor result in that code?
And have you not noticed the change in pressure when manometering an ID port after the burners fire up? A burner shut down via a lock out is not uncommon through the pressure switch when the burners fire up and the switch is close to tripping.
My interest was why the focus of the posts were towards the drain..

Last edited by how; 01-28-2012 at 07:29 PM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 07:20 PM   #12
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

condensation drain


Quote:
Originally Posted by how View Post
Hey 101
code would be incoming air, outgoing air or drain. Why would a flame sensor result in that code?
This poster hasn't posted a code so I don't know exactly what they describing.

In all my years I have never seen a code description of Incoming air, outgoing air or drain. And if it is related to intake/flue exhaust or heat exchanger drain then I would expect a falut code for pressure switches not closing or open when should be closed.

Without a fault code or a brand then we are just speculating and shooting blindly. Just isn't adding up to me.
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 08:45 PM   #13
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,473
Default

condensation drain


Hey Plumber101
[quote= 101
. If it fires and goes out it isn't a pressure switch concern.

I agree that the reported codes have been layifyed and until something more definative gets posted we are shooting wild but I still didn't understand your statement that burners firing up and going out means that it couldn't be from the pressure switch. " ????
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 08:55 PM   #14
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

condensation drain


Sequence for a furnace to fire

1. Call for heat
2. Inducer comes on
3. Pressure switch closes - Verifing inducer is running
4. Ignitor activates
5. Gas valve opens
6. Burners Ingite
7. Flame sensor sences flame
8. Fan switch closes and turns on blower

If step 3 doesn't happen step 4-8 won't happen. On most current furnaces it try the sequence 3 times before either a soft or hard lock out

So, If step 6 happens but the flame sensor doesn't sence a flame the control board will close the gas valve and start the sequence over.

This poster stated that the burners would go out and for that to happen the pressure switches must have closed before the gas valve could open.

Hope that helps
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 09:02 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Default

condensation drain


the furnace is a colman /evcon model(z)g9t08012upb13a
This is bad I looked at the installation instructions to read the codes for this post. I was way off on the fault codes i'm getting 7 flash low gas pressure, faulty gas valve, faulty igniter, or burner problem.

I was referring to 6 flashes that has the drain in it
my bad
I don't think it's the igniter because it lights
what could be a hit or miss out of them
fishing star is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
drain hose for new dishwasher -doesn't match old one? denemante Plumbing 1 11-01-2011 12:57 PM
A/C condensation drain slime tndiyguy HVAC 2 08-28-2011 01:25 PM
Furnace leak while running AC unit lbartowski HVAC 3 09-18-2009 01:46 PM
relocating washer drain idodishez Plumbing 7 04-21-2009 08:36 PM
basement floor drain problem radioiowa88 Plumbing 5 10-22-2008 10:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.