Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-01-2011, 11:20 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Share |
Default

condensate line cleaning


Yea, it's not pretty, but a $10k replacement isn't in the picture right now. I'm assuming 45,000 btu and a 2.5 ton AC are undersized for this 1515 sq ft home? I'm in Sacramento, California. The filter is in the cold air return in the hallway...before the black ducting you see in the first pic above.

Any recommendations you have on improving the existing system would be greatly appreciated.


Last edited by asimba2; 12-01-2011 at 11:23 AM.
asimba2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 11:21 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Default

condensate line cleaning


Yea, it's not pretty, but a $10k replacement isn't in the picture right now. I'm assuming 45,000 btu and a 2.5 ton AC are undersized for this 1515 sq ft home? I'm in Sacramento, California. The filter is in the cold air return in the hallway...before the black ducting you see in the first pic above.

Any recommendations you have on improving the existing system would be greatly appreciated.
asimba2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 12:15 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 804
Default

condensate line cleaning


Quote:
Originally Posted by asimba2 View Post
Yea, it's not pretty, but a $10k replacement isn't in the picture right now. I'm assuming 45,000 btu and a 2.5 ton AC are undersized for this 1515 sq ft home? I'm in Sacramento, California. The filter is in the cold air return in the hallway...before the black ducting you see in the first pic above.

Any recommendations you have on improving the existing system would be greatly appreciated.
have you had quotes for new equiptment and duct work?
harleyrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 12:21 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Default

condensate line cleaning


Quote:
Originally Posted by harleyrider View Post
have you had quotes for new equiptment and duct work?
Yes. Roughly $10k for a new Rudd system and $9k from another company for all new minus the ducting, which they said was done fairly well.
asimba2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 03:45 PM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,032
Default

condensate line cleaning


Furnace and A/C are probably ok size wise. Big problem is the return duct attaching directly to the furnace the way it does.

look at that pic. See how basically the entire opening is directly under the blower housing. There isn't enough room there for good air flow. It should have had a plenum installed on the furnace that is the full size of the furnace bottom, and then the flex return installed on the plenum. This would have given it much better air flow. look at the plate the hole is cut into, that is suppose to be removed when the return comes in from that end.

Is that a 14 or a 16" flex duct?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
asimba2 (12-01-2011)
Old 12-01-2011, 03:57 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Default

condensate line cleaning


^^ Exactly the kind of input I'm hoping for. Can I buy a new plenum or will I have to construct one out of sheetmetal?

It's probably one of several reasons why the blower doesn't push much air. It might be okay in heating mode but it seems far too weak in cooling mode. I also notice the fan runs at the same speed in both heating and cooling modes, so perhaps I have the option of connecting the cooling mode wire to a different position on the board? This is a Goodman GMP-050-3, which, according to the specs has a 4-speed 1/3hp 10x6 motor.
asimba2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 04:02 PM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,032
Default

condensate line cleaning


Have to either make a plenum out of duct board, or have a sheet metal one made, and then wrap it, or have it lined. Wrap is better.

On the control board. You should see terminals marked heat, cooling. See what wires are connected to it. At least I think that model has separate speed terminals on the board.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 05:44 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Default

condensate line cleaning


This must be what you're referring to. Looks a whole lot more efficient than mine.
asimba2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 05:53 PM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,032
Default

condensate line cleaning


Yes, a square to round/or vice versa will get you much better air flow then what you have.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper Water and Gas line bonding. John318 Electrical 5 11-16-2011 11:19 AM
Leaking cast iron drain pipes + roots in 4" main line aminus21 Plumbing 5 09-25-2010 10:21 AM
A blocked water line causing water to loose heat? Snav Plumbing 6 05-07-2010 02:18 PM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 10:43 PM
Condensate Line schott HVAC 17 06-02-2008 03:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.