Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2009, 10:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Condensate in draft inducer


Furnace is White Rogers/York LD12N08QA natural gas.
The issue is condensate building up in the draft inducer blower and causing the pressure switch to lock out. When I drain the blower and reset the switch it fires just fine.
I've checked all the hoses and every one is clear. Had a tech come out and look at it and he said that I should try to put a little more drop in the vent pipe as he thought it might be too level or perhaps the draft inducer motor was getting old and losing power. He also suggested running a piece of rubber tubing from the drain on the condensate blower to drain out the water as it filled.
The thing is this furnace has been in use for about 13 years with no condensate problems ever. I'm also pretty sure that electric motors don't lose power as they get older.
Any advice on what to check will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Longhunter1757

longhunter1757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 11:07 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,815
Rewards Points: 2,768
Default

Condensate in draft inducer


Carefully check the intake pipe outside and inside where it attaches to the burner box. There may be a screen there. I have had leaves, wasp nest etc get sucked in. If the pipe is 1/2 plugged on some units the burner still fires but the velocity thru the heat exchanger increases. This can cause water to get sucked into the ventor fan from the collector box. Happens with the Lennox G26 and G32s.

yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 06:37 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Condensate in draft inducer


yuri,
Checked the pipes, both are clear.
Any other suggestions?

The section of pipe the tech told me to drop is only about 12" long. Will this really cause a problem after not having any for so long?

Thanks!

Longhunter1757

Last edited by longhunter1757; 10-25-2009 at 06:45 PM.
longhunter1757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 06:47 PM   #4
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Condensate in draft inducer


Look at the inducer and to the mounting surface where the inducer mounts towards the bottom corner you should find a rubber type hose. About 1/2" - 5/8" in size

When you remove the hose you may let the water loose. just clean it up

Sometimes the hose will get a slim build up also check the drain tube. I had a drain line that went 15 ft and a blockage was in the first 90
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 07:12 PM   #5
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,815
Rewards Points: 2,768
Default

Condensate in draft inducer


Post some pics of the front of the furnace, draft inducer and drain from the collector box and furnace. The trap may need to be removed if possible and flushed with hot water and javex. Plus what Plumber said.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 01:05 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Condensate in draft inducer


Going to pull the inducer here as soon as I can.
I'll try to get pics also.

Thanks!!!

Longhunter1757
longhunter1757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 10:46 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Condensate in draft inducer


I Think I got it!

Pulled the blower this morning. Found that when the blower was replaced about 8 years ago the tech used silicone to seal it to the pipe. I removed the sealant and reinstalled the blower and so far (knock on wood) I'm not getting any condenaste in the blower. I'm assuming the silicone had the drain partially blocked, at least that's what I'm hoping.

Thanks for the help gentlemen!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Longhunter1757

longhunter1757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pressure Switch, Draft Inducer, Burner Box, Problem majorapus HVAC 7 10-25-2009 07:14 PM
Tempstar pilot not lighting after draft inducer replacement Kdavid HVAC 53 03-27-2009 03:10 PM
New Rheem 90+ is making a strange noise. Draft inducer? shinkansen HVAC 1 01-09-2009 09:38 AM
Draft Inducer question hvachelp HVAC 3 06-17-2008 05:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.