Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2013, 08:59 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,243
Share |
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by Angry Snail View Post
The valve is a Honeywell SV9520H, I have video of it above showing the green light. I'll try tapping the relays.

Would a limit switch cause this?

I've unplugged/plugged/jiggled the harness from the valve/inducer several times with no luck.
sorry i see the top of the valve ...is the switch on...don't laugh I worked on one a few yrs back for about 45 min ..only to find the switch on the valve off...ben sr

ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 09:04 PM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


hehe, yes sir switch is on


I work on computers as a 20 year IT tech, the stuff i've seen..........
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Angry Snail For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (10-15-2013)
Old 10-15-2013, 09:11 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,243
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


look at this
Attached Thumbnails
Concord 80 Plus furnace issues-002.jpg  
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 09:16 PM   #34
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


That's it right there. Shouldn't that inducer motor have power if the other 2 wires in that C3 plug are hot with 120v? Or is there something in that valve or on the board that sends power to the motor?

Am I even on the right track with this inducer motor? Is that the first step in startup sequence? I'm trying to move step by step and see if I can figure this out.
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Angry Snail For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (10-15-2013)
Old 10-15-2013, 09:31 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,243
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


start up....stat calls for heat...small click that is pullin in relay on board.. inducer starts proves pressure switch, ignitor starts.. gas valve opens.. burnners fire.. flame sensor proves there is flame.. blower comes on warms house shuts down stat...that is the basic set up there are some safety switches involved and a limit ...ben sr

Last edited by ben's plumbing; 10-15-2013 at 09:36 PM.
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 09:34 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,243
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


you could pull the leads off inducer and apply 120 directly to see if inducer will run???ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 09:34 PM   #37
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Bleh, lol, that sounds like the board then? I don't get that click, i've checked for that as well.
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 09:35 PM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


I may do that tomorrow, i'll get some alligator clips and give that a try
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 09:40 PM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,243
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


if your sure of your voltage checks ....change board...ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 07:18 PM   #40
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Ben - power (118v) comes out of the board and into a 4 way plug at the gas valve, the 2 wires coming from the valve to the inducer motor never has voltage no matter what i've tried.

Is there something on the board that tells the valve to supply those wires with voltage for the inducer motor or does this sound like something is messed up in the smartvalve?

Sorry for the questions, i'm ready to order the board but the OCD in me needs to know how this stuff works when I start messing with it.

Power in from breaker to small light switch on side of furnace. Power from that switch straight to the board, from board into smartvalve (118v), wires supplying inducer never get voltage so inducer never starts....Does the valve need to see something from the board to allow power out of the inducer wires?

Thanks
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 10:09 AM   #41
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,903
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


try this honeywell link there are some pdf files with specs and troubleshooting (installation info). the board is a fan timer board (ST9100, get the number off the sticker on yours) and part of the loop, find its info too.

go products>.residential

https://customer.honeywell.com/en-US/Pages/default.aspx
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 10-19-2013 at 10:24 AM.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 12:52 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 109
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Quote:
the 2 wires coming from the valve to the inducer motor never has voltage no matter what i've tried.
There should be two wires going from the inducer motor to the control board. Follow them from the inducer to the board and disconnect these two wires from the board. Put one probe from your meter onto each terminal of the board and turn the furnace on with a call for heat. You should, in less than a minute get a reading of 120 volts on the meter. If you do not, the board is probably bad.

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 10-19-2013 at 12:56 PM.
firedawgsatx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:32 PM   #43
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


The 2 wires from the inducer to board actually go from inducer to smartvalve, from smartvalve to control board.


They're in a 4 pin connector that plugs into the smartvalve. I'll snap a pic of it.
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:45 PM   #44
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Here's the 4 pin connector - it goes into the smartvalve. The white and black wires with dashes go to the inducer motor. The plain black and white wires run down to a 4 pin connector at the board. Those 2 wires have 118v running thru them. The white and black wires with dashes, that go to the inducer - never have power.



Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:46 PM   #45
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,382
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Board in vale may have burnt out.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What To Do With My Russian Furnace Real Rock Wall/Fireplace- draft issues. Ellethwyn Concrete, Stone & Masonry 2 07-12-2013 04:33 PM
Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed. javagrendel HVAC 21 03-25-2013 01:14 PM
carrier furnace issues FixItIfICan HVAC 8 11-19-2008 06:09 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Concord furnace twest42 HVAC 2 12-17-2007 12:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.