Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2013, 05:46 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Very dirty and dusty, first time i've ever opened this furnace so i'm going to blow the board off, clean it up a bit and i'll look at it, take pics, etc.....


Ben I really appreciate the help and knowledge that you're giving me. Working on race cars and computers my entire life I can appreciate someones help!

Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 05:48 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,436
Rewards Points: 2,186
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by Angry Snail View Post
Very dirty and dusty, first time i've ever opened this furnace so i'm going to blow the board off, clean it up a bit and i'll look at it, take pics, etc.....


Ben I really appreciate the help and knowledge that you're giving me. Working on race cars and computers my entire life I can appreciate someones help!
your very welcome will check back.... go over all the post again and see if you may have missed something...ben sr.....
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 06:09 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


There's a fuse on the board, wasn't bad but I went ahead and replaced it anyway. Here's what i'm trying to work with







Here's a video of the LED light and what it does when I hold the panel door shut

Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 07:36 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


In the meantime I have just cleaned the flame sensor? along with the ignitor?

Rigged the blower motor into the door safety switch to make sure the blower motor worked - it does.

Nothing has helped. Seems like a signal isn't getting from the board to something - or from that valve with the blinking LED to something.

Board is getting power, that much is certain. I'm not sure it's sending power out to something but I don't know how to verify that.
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:01 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 77
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


First thing I notice is that you don't have any wires from the thermostat connected to your board. Did you remove them for cleaning or there aren't any wires attached? There should be thermostat wires attached in the circled area on the board.
Attached Thumbnails
Concord 80 Plus furnace issues-controlboardterminals.jpg  

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 10-15-2013 at 08:12 PM.
firedawgsatx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:07 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by Angry Snail View Post
In the meantime I have just cleaned the flame sensor? along with the ignitor?

Rigged the blower motor into the door safety switch to make sure the blower motor worked - it does.

Nothing has helped. Seems like a signal isn't getting from the board to something - or from that valve with the blinking LED to something.

Board is getting power, that much is certain. I'm not sure it's sending power out to something but I don't know how to verify that.

Use meter and see if you read 24 volts or more from the R terminal to the W terminal on that board with the safety switch closed. If so, then run a jumper wire from the R terminal to the W terminal, and close the door safety switch again, and see if it runs.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:16 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Ben had me jump R & W earlier, it didn't help.

The wires for the thermostat were off for that reason.

Voltage between R & C was 27

How do I check voltage to the draft inducer motor? Seems like that thing needs to run in order to move onto the next step in startup?
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:37 PM   #23
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


With the R and W jumpered, you check to see if there is 120 volts on the terminals that the inducer connect to.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:39 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Just went down and checked the Honeywell valve, seems it controls the inducer fan. There's a 4 pin plug that gets power from the control board, those 2 wires are getting 118 volts to it. The other 2 wires in that plug assembly go to the wiring harness for the inducer, there's 0 volts in those 2 wires. Is there something inside the valve that tells the inducer motor to turn on?

Is it possible this is a bad valve?
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:40 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


0 volts to the inducer harness while jumpered
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:41 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Bad inducer relay on the board. Replace the board.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:44 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,436
Rewards Points: 2,186
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


can we see picture of the valve that has the green light on it ....als jiggle those wires on the smartvalve may be loose....ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ben's plumbing For This Useful Post:
beenthere (10-15-2013)
Old 10-15-2013, 08:48 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,436
Rewards Points: 2,186
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


you can try gently tapping the little black relays on the control board have seen these stick....but would mean still needs replaced...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:54 PM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


The valve is a Honeywell SV9520H, I have video of it above showing the green light. I'll try tapping the relays.

Would a limit switch cause this?

I've unplugged/plugged/jiggled the harness from the valve/inducer several times with no luck.
Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 08:59 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Concord 80 Plus furnace issues


Thanks beenthere - didn't see your post. You think it may be board related then?

Angry Snail is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Angry Snail For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (10-15-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What To Do With My Russian Furnace Real Rock Wall/Fireplace- draft issues. Ellethwyn Concrete, Stone & Masonry 2 07-12-2013 04:33 PM
Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed. javagrendel HVAC 21 03-25-2013 01:14 PM
carrier furnace issues FixItIfICan HVAC 8 11-19-2008 06:09 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Concord furnace twest42 HVAC 2 12-17-2007 12:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.