Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-12-2011, 04:39 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Share |
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
make sure you discharge the capacitor with a screwdriver across the terminals B4 sticking the meter to it and remove it from the cabinet and label and then remove the wires. meter must have a capacitance test feature and the cheap ones don't. when you go to test it it can take 30 seconds B4 the proper reading appears as the meter is actually charging the capacitor with it's battery. the rating should be on the side of it and if it is lower than 5% then it is weak and needs replacing.
This might be a silly question, but would the capacitor be bad if the condenser fan is working? Does the dual capacitor have two individual capacitors inside, or is it one capacitor serving two outputs? Hope that makes sense.

tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 04:46 PM   #32
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,208
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


It may be weak and just strong enough to allow the cond fan to work (albeit slower) using the 5 mfd part. the other 35 mfd part or higher depending on what yours is is quite critical to the compressor and it won't just run slower like the fan will. Never cut one apart to know but there is plates/windings inside so I imagine there are 2 different lengths of windings that have a common C start point.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 05:19 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Gotcha. My friend with the multimeter just tested the capacitor and it was at spec.

Another question... whoever installed the condenser didn't do the greatest job of leveling it. Could it be that the condenser motor is stuck? I realize its probably worn badly inside, but if I can get the motor to kick on for a another year, it would help.

Any idea on what hard start kit would be best suited?

Would you ever advise slightly tapping the compresor to see if it will turn like you would a engine starter?
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 05:48 PM   #34
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,208
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


tapping/whacking never works and if it does it seizes up in a day or 2. The spp-6 is what I use. Marty has another more expensive better one which may be better and may give you a link for. the cheaper ones have been known to explode under heavy use in climates like Texas. you get what you pay for.

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/SUP...&cm_vc=IDPRRZ1
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
tgillespie (07-12-2011)
Old 07-12-2011, 05:54 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
tapping/whacking never works and if it does it seizes up in a day or 2. The spp-6 is what I use. Marty has another more expensive better one which may be better and may give you a link for. the cheaper ones have been known to explode under heavy use in climates like Texas. you get what you pay for.

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/SUP...&cm_vc=IDPRRZ1
Darnit Yuri. If you lived in Colorado, I'd drive to your house and drop off a case of beer. You've been more than helpful.

I'll head to Grainger tomorrow to see if a hard start works. If not, would you ever recommend something like this?

http://cgi.ebay.com/Copeland-Scroll-...item27bc2c858a

Last edited by tgillespie; 07-12-2011 at 05:57 PM.
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 05:59 PM   #36
vln
Underwriter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 96
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Grainger and Johnstone Supply will not sell to unlicensed DIY'ers. If they do, you have to be buddy buddy with an employee.

Maybe just not Johnstone, not sure of Grainger.
vln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 06:01 PM   #37
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,208
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


I would never buy any HVAC parts from Z-bay or craigielist. I have seen lots of so called new parts and as a tech can see they are used/repackaged or the box beat up from been bounced around in a service vehicle etc etc. Look at the scratches and dust on that one. Get an OEM one and a proper experienced tech to install it or you will be sorry. Hackers don't put on a clean drier, pull a vacuum, weld badly and can get debris/contaminants in your system. You get what you pay for.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 06:01 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by vln View Post
Grainger and Johnstone Supply will not sell to unlicensed DIY'ers. If they do, you have to be buddy buddy with an employee.
I already talked to Gainger and they said they would sell the part. They don't sell anything to your average Joe that could potentially be hazordous or toxic. Hard start doesn't fall under this category.
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 06:03 PM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
I would never buy any HVAC parts from Z-bay or craigielist. I have seen lots of so called new parts and as a tech can see they are used/repackaged or the box beat up from been bounced around in a service vehicle etc etc. Look at the scratches and dust on that one. Get an OEM one and a proper experienced tech to install it or you will be sorry. Hackers don't put on a clean drier, pull a vacuum, weld badly and can get debris/contaminants in your system. You get what you pay for.
Gotcha. So buying from a distributor, would that be the right compressor though? Basically, just a 3 ton that does r22?
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 06:03 PM   #40
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,208
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


The OEM one will have the lines/fittings in the proper place. Generic ones don't and then you have to add elbows/fittings retrofit the whole da*n thing to make it fit.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 06:15 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
The OEM one will have the lines/fittings in the proper place. Generic ones don't and then you have to add elbows/fittings retrofit the whole da*n thing to make it fit.
Something like this?

http://www.hvacpartsshop.com/h22j36b...ompressor.aspx
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 06:22 PM   #42
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,208
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


The looks like Lennox parts. I have found that Goodman, Lennox etc order huge quantities of compressors and Copeland etc send them with fittings designed for their specific unit not like a generic one for service replacement. I get my Goodman parts from a Goodman supplier. Not going to be much cheaper to get it yourself and then pay a tech to install it. The best ones are fully employed and the others

These guys may have your hard start kit too. I would get a experienced tech to check it. May have bad wiring to the compressor, pitted contactor and other problems. Faulty compressor is usually the last scenario. Gotta go watch some tube now and stretch the ole back, old man like me should not be climbing around/workin in an attic for 5 hrs like yesterday.

http://www.americanhvacparts.com/
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 07-12-2011 at 06:31 PM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
tgillespie (07-24-2011)
Old 07-24-2011, 09:03 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


It's me again... this stuff never ends.

So I ordered a new compressor. Exact same one as the old one: Bristol H29B28UDBVA.

I contact a local HVAC company to install it. They sent out a tech to quote the repair. I agreed. I went out of town for the weekend, so my wife stayed home to make sure the repair went ok. It didn't.

I get back into town tonight. No AC. Wife wrote notes of what the repair man said.

- Grounding out. Not Starting.
- Ohm reading is too high. (4.7)
- c-s 1.5
- c-r 1.3
- r-s 2.8
- no amp draw when turned on
- windings are bad

I haven't called the hvac company because its still the weekend, but any idea of what to make of this?

Should the tech should have checked the electrical components or motor before installing the unit?

I need help as I'm over $1k into this and nothing works still.

Last edited by tgillespie; 07-24-2011 at 09:05 PM.
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 09:09 PM   #44
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Ohms readings are ok.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 09:11 PM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
Ohms readings are ok.
Any idea of what to say or do next? Also, do you have a link or reference that I can use to tell the tech the ohms readings are fine?

tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound of Water Running in Pipes rpishotti Plumbing 4 12-06-2010 12:09 AM
Basement *VENTING* AND running entire new drain lines. 57_Hemi Plumbing 6 09-30-2010 09:00 PM
Running water sound in the wall? cpourfarid Introductions 2 09-26-2010 09:13 PM
Why is Inducer Fan Running? artbuc HVAC 3 07-31-2010 09:39 AM
taco 700 constantly running.... drizzyboy HVAC 3 11-27-2007 07:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.