Compressor Not Running... Buy New Or Used? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2011, 07:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


AC unit in my house isn't getting cold, so after some reading and troublshooting, I've discovered...
  • Evaporator is clean.
  • Furnance filter clean.
  • Thermostat works.
  • Cooling fan works.

The pipes going in/out of the house are not hot/cold and I cannot hear the compressor kick on. So my question is, whats the best way to go replacing/repairing it?

I don't want to spend a bunch of money as we wont be in the house for much more than a year or 2.

Advertisement

tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:01 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Also, if I get a new compressor, are you able to put a 3.5 ton compressor on a 3.0 ton system?

Advertisement

tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:08 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


By cooling fan works, do you mean the one outside?
Artco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:10 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Have continuity between the compressor terminals or not? If not is the compressor hot to the touch? If yes list the ohm readings. Capacitor rated for what mfd and what does it test at? Compressor wires all in tact or are one or more burnt off?

I would NEVER buy a used compressor.

Last edited by Marty S.; 07-11-2011 at 07:12 PM.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:12 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Artco View Post
By cooling fan works, do you mean the one outside?
Yes the one outside.
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:15 PM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tgillespie View Post
Also, if I get a new compressor, are you able to put a 3.5 ton compressor on a 3.0 ton system?

NO. Why jump to conclusions. How old is the unit. May just need a simple capacitor. Post brand, model and serial # and we may be able to tell it's age.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
tgillespie (07-11-2011)
Old 07-11-2011, 07:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
NO. Why jump to conclusions. How old is the unit. May just need a simple capacitor. Post brand, model and serial # and we may be able to tell it's age.
Be right back.
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:22 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Bristol

Model Number: H29B35UABCA OC-25
Part: 709012-1501-00

V: 230/208
Hz 60 PH1

LRA 86
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:26 PM   #9
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Bristol makes compressors not complete ACs that I know of. Need the info from the name plate of the outdoor unit.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:29 PM   #10
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Thermostat is calling for cool?

One dual capacitor or 2 capacitors

Outside fan is working?

Have you check the contactor? high voltage

Are you getting 24vac at the contactor ( low voltage )
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:30 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Bristol makes compressors not complete ACs that I know of. Need the info from the name plate of the outdoor unit.
That was from the compressor.

The actual AC Unit is a Goodman CKL36-1D Series
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:31 PM   #12
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


should be a serial # below it.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:34 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
  1. Thermostat is calling for cool?
  2. One dual capacitor or 2 capacitors
  3. Outside fan is working?
  4. Have you check the contactor? high voltage
  5. Are you getting 24vac at the contactor ( low voltage )
  1. yes
  2. Don't know. What do I look for here?
  3. yes
  4. yes
  5. yes
tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:36 PM   #14
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tgillespie View Post
  1. yes
  2. Don't know. What do I look for here?
  3. yes
  4. yes
  5. yes
Disconnect the power. open the electrical box at outside unit. you should see 1 or 2 capacitors close to the contactor. Can you post a pic.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:38 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Compressor not running... buy new or used?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
should be a serial # below it.
Serial: 0105433408

Advertisement

tgillespie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound of Water Running in Pipes rpishotti Plumbing 4 12-06-2010 01:09 AM
Basement *VENTING* AND running entire new drain lines. 57_Hemi Plumbing 6 09-30-2010 10:00 PM
Running water sound in the wall? cpourfarid Introductions 2 09-26-2010 10:13 PM
Why is Inducer Fan Running? artbuc HVAC 3 07-31-2010 10:39 AM
taco 700 constantly running.... drizzyboy HVAC 3 11-27-2007 08:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts