Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2010, 09:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


Hello,

I have been trying to research thermostats for a few months now and have been unable to find the information I need to select something that fits my needs.

My needs:
I have a two zone (upstairs / downstairs) forced hot water baseboard heating system. Right now I have a thermostat upstars and one downstairs. I want a 7 day programmable thermostat that can control both zones from downstairs place. I assume I would need to replace the upstairs thermostat with a temperature sensor, because I actually want the zones to stay independent.

I have looked at Honeywell controllers mostly, and find it very hard to determine if they can in fact control multiple zones with a remote temperature sensor.

I am open to anything. thoughts? suggestions?

Thanks

tlynch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 10:00 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by tlynch99 View Post
Hello,

I have been trying to research thermostats for a few months now and have been unable to find the information I need to select something that fits my needs.

My needs:
I have a two zone (upstairs / downstairs) forced hot water baseboard heating system. Right now I have a thermostat upstars and one downstairs. I want a 7 day programmable thermostat that can control both zones from downstairs place. I assume I would need to replace the upstairs thermostat with a temperature sensor, because I actually want the zones to stay independent.

I have looked at Honeywell controllers mostly, and find it very hard to determine if they can in fact control multiple zones with a remote temperature sensor.

I am open to anything. thoughts? suggestions?

Thanks
Not a PRO, but I believe that a (some, maybe all?) remote sensor is used by a stat to 'average' temperatures in 2 zones, not control each separately.

veesubotee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 10:16 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


Thanks for the quick reply... I think what you said makes sense in most applications. Remote sensors are used to solve the "well I want to take the room temp here, but don't want to actually place the controller here" problems. I really don't care if I have to have two thermostats or two remote sensors, I really just want to be able to control both of them, from a decent looking (interface wise) device.

Last edited by tlynch99; 10-25-2010 at 10:21 AM.
tlynch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 04:32 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,643
Rewards Points: 2,966
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


Honeywell thermostats can use a remote sensor. So if you get 2 TH8320 thermostats. One can do the down stairs, and the other with a remote sensor, can control the upstairs.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 04:51 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


So in that configuration I would still have two actual thermostat control units? So two TH8320's? Is there then something that would control both of those? I am really looking for a centralized display for both zones?
tlynch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 05:06 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,643
Rewards Points: 2,966
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


If you want a centralized display. You need to move up the expensive commercial controls.

Is the upstairs an apartment?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 05:08 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


No the upstairs is not an apartment, but I guess what I want would make a lot of sense in that application.

Ok so lets say I need a commercial control... what are we looking at... what commercial controls do what I want?
tlynch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 05:15 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,643
Rewards Points: 2,966
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


A bacnet or lon systems is a bit prohibitive.

But here is a link to Ecobee. You can use 2 of their stats, and control both from your computer, or anywhere in the world you have online access.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2010, 03:57 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


Thanks for the responses. The ecobee seems like it's closer to what I want but I would still need 2 thermostats.

Is what I am looking really non-existent?
tlynch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2010, 06:56 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,643
Rewards Points: 2,966
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by tlynch99 View Post
Thanks for the responses. The ecobee seems like it's closer to what I want but I would still need 2 thermostats.

Is what I am looking really non-existent?
Is not something used in the residential market.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2010, 07:59 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


Ok, what commercial options are there. I don't mind paying, I just want to understand what is available.

Thanks
tlynch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2010, 08:12 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,643
Rewards Points: 2,966
Default

Complicated HVAC / Thermostat Question


Do a search on BAS. Building Automation Systems.

You'll have remote sensors. And a main unit. that interfaces with your PC. The sky is the limit then.

Price, starting around 2 grand.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVAC Register Question bphyatt HVAC 6 12-17-2009 08:57 AM
Quick HVAC / sump pump wiring question MattOverMinder Electrical 4 01-23-2009 07:42 AM
HVAC return vent location question fatboy HVAC 1 03-10-2008 08:56 PM
Thermostat question MsApril HVAC 1 02-09-2008 06:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.