Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2013, 06:18 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Share |
Default

Commercial freezer Grounding/Neutral help


Ok I am going to recheck everything and try a different and new 20 AMP breaker. Maybe the two breakers I had were weak or compromised.

LFYN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 06:19 PM   #32
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Commercial freezer Grounding/Neutral help


Is the 20 amp breaker an HACR breaker?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (02-06-2013)
Old 02-06-2013, 06:35 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Commercial freezer Grounding/Neutral help


I'm not sure will check
LFYN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 07:00 PM   #34
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Commercial freezer Grounding/Neutral help


Yes it is
LFYN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 07:26 PM   #35
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Commercial freezer Grounding/Neutral help


OK. A 20 amp should be more then enough for the load then.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:58 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 416
Default

Commercial freezer Grounding/Neutral help


That freezer was designed to be plugged into a 20 amp circuit and should run without tripping the breaker. If the breaker is not suspect, than I would say there is an internal problem with the freezer itself and installing a larger breaker is only a bandaid fix.
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 05:48 AM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,217
Default

Commercial freezer Grounding/Neutral help


Did you hand over hand the circuit that the unit is tied to?

In other words are you absolutely sure there's nothing else wired in the same circuit the unit is on?
__________________
No Warranty Means- If it breaks in half you get to keep both halves.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 06:26 AM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Commercial freezer Grounding/Neutral help


Yes 100% dedicated. The line didn't exist until the freezer was acquired. The line goes directly from breaker to outlet. Approximately 20-25 ft. One thing I did tho was replace the metal outlet box with plastic just to be positive and to eliminate any potential errors or defects. That was at the same time I installed the 25 amp. Now that it hasn't tripped since, I'm going to try the 20 amp again to see what happens
LFYN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 07:19 AM   #39
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,939
Default

Commercial freezer Grounding/Neutral help


Did you check the voltage each time you went there. should not be lower than 110 volts. Low volts = high amp draw. Check the wiring diagram or evap coil, some units have a dts/ defrost termination switch which should prevent the evap overheating from defrost. defrost conditions change with the season and humidity and load etc so you ideally should not have to monkey with the time clock and the switch will shut the elements off when the coil gets to the setpoint. it may be stuck closed. may not look as elaborate as this one, may be a simple round device 1" in diameter clamped to the suction line at the evap end with 2 wires coming out. pretty dammn good article also.

http://blog.uscooler.com/defrost-ter...delay-control/

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 02-07-2013 at 07:22 AM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Refrig. not enough cooling top (freezer) or bottom bottom justplumducky Appliances 6 11-19-2012 10:19 AM
kenmore fridge too warm, freezer iced up tarbash11 Appliances 5 06-30-2011 10:32 PM
Kenmore 596 bottom freezer cold top warm klimshelf HVAC 2 03-30-2011 08:32 AM
Freezer odors - coming from blower/fan Richo Appliances 3 05-27-2009 05:26 PM
Freezer leaking into Fridge? jc2709 Appliances 1 05-23-2007 09:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.