Comfortmaker Furnace Won't Turn On - HVAC - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2009, 06:05 AM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Comfortmaker furnace won't turn on


I replaced the nitride igniter assembly with the OEM carbon type and the problem has been solved!!! Happy Day, and it was free to boot because the one that was failing was less than a year old.

Advertisement

bloom42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 08:38 AM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Comfortmaker furnace won't turn on


I am a HVAC service tech, the most common problem is the furnaces have not been serviced, you probably have a dirty flame sensor, you could also have a blocked drain. Just keep this one simple thought in mind: Do you wait till your car breaks down to do an oil change, or tune-up, WHY would you do it with the most important appliance in your home???
shocker9799 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 07:03 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Comfortmaker furnace won't turn on


Similiar problem with intermittent operation.....works then blows cold air continually (blower never turns off (lockout). Does not respond to "off" at thermostat. Unit will turn off by shuting power off at the unit and lights normally when switch is cycled back on. Works most of the day but eventually repeats this malfunction. After changing the igniter, cleaning the flame sensor, cleaning the air filters and checking for proper airflow through the air vents (a check for a blocked/dirty heat exchanger) I finally narrowed it down to the high limit switch (this as a safety device which shuts down the burner if the ducts exceed a given temperature) I bypassed the switch by jumping the wires and the furnance has been working fine.now for several days. I will try to get a switch locally and will pass on the results. Remember...this is a safety item and shouln't be bypassed unless somebody can monitor the furnace operation. I would recommend setting the themostat on a comfortable temperature or if programable set the temp on "hold" and see what happens. Don't keep playing with the thermostat
BHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 07:17 PM   #34
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Comfortmaker furnace won't turn on


That switch doesn't go bad. Unless something is causing it to open. So I would advise you stop running it without that limit. As you have a problem with your furnace over heating.

Perhaps its just that you didn't change your air filter for several month. or it may be something more severe. Find out now, before you damage your heat exchanger, or worst.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 07:38 PM   #35
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Comfortmaker furnace won't turn on


Gotta disagree with you on that Been.

The small amount of limits i have changed thru a year have been from furnaces I know are free from over temp conditions cause I service them every winter.

My wholesalers probably agree cause when I come in to buy them they give them to me no charge. The construction of the bi metals are not equal to the job of normal furnace operation.

I don't think it should surprise any one when we have five amps of current draw from the HSI going thru a metal disc less than dime size it going to go relatively quickly as compared to limits with more surface area.

Just recently Nordyne went to a flush mount snap disc limit. ICP as been using the larger snap disc to great effect for over seven years now.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 09:18 PM   #36
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Comfortmaker furnace won't turn on


Same here but my RPJ II responds to thermostat when I lower it 1 degree or shut off for few minutes then restart. LED flahes 1 time. Flame sensor already cleaned and new clean filter. Tech said you need a new heater !!!!!!!! Any thoughts ??
dnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:22 PM   #37
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Comfortmaker furnace won't turn on


Please don't hi jack other people's threads. You will get an answer to your question in your own thread you already have started. need to give people time to get home from their jobs, so they can answer you.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comfortmaker furnace problem dragon2125@hotmail.com HVAC 2 12-07-2008 02:12 PM
Comfortmaker furnace problem Big Red HVAC 11 02-10-2008 06:56 PM
Comfortmaker furnace Duane HVAC 4 03-23-2007 10:58 AM
Comfortmaker Furnace GUH Series Issue Ghengis Jon HVAC 8 03-01-2007 03:02 PM
no heat when turn furnace on atl HVAC 1 10-24-2006 01:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts